McKinsey Final Interview during the time of covid

covid19 Final Round McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 1. Mai 2020
6 Antworten
2,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 21. Apr. 2020

Has anyone interviewed with McKinsey recently through the zoom/ phone call format? I had final interviews last week and I know that pre-corona they usually notified applicants the day of final interviews. I know that they wait until all interviews are done so this may be a factor.

Can anyone who has interviewed recently through zoom share how long it took them to share their decision with you?

Much appreciated

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 21. Apr. 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Two of my mentees had final rounds over Zoom recently. The first one received the happy offer news one day later. For the second one it was more unnerving, since it took them about half a week.

Good luck and fingers crossed!

Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B am 21. Apr. 2020

Which office or region, if you don't mind me asking?

Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Apr. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

It could take a bit more time because of the covid situation but still no longer then 2/3 days. I would suggest to reach out to the HR and ask if they have any update on your application.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ben
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Apr. 2020
Ex-McKinsey EM | Experienced interview coach (1,000+ sessions) | Discount on 1st session | LBS MBA

Hi there,

First of all, congrats on getting to the final round!

I have a couple of clients in Europe with final rounds over the past few weeks. It seems that the final round interviews were more spread out than before, some across multiple days (typically, McKinsey would have concentrated interview days on a Friday), but the candidates still receive their decisions (and offers!) within a week.

Hope it helps!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

3 of my coachees did final interviews during Corona time.

It did not affect the timelines, that ranged from 2 days to 7 (natural days)

This are normal figures also for pre-corona.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym am 21. Apr. 2020

For which office/region if you don't mind me asking? Curious as to whether things are still moving along for all McKinsey offices or just one particular region.

Anrian
Experte
antwortete am 21. Apr. 2020
Ex Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)

Hi There,

I was speaking with one of the final round interviewers recently. In some offices, it practically follows the rhythm of the practices prior to Corona: 1) Decision call among the interviewers happened right after the last interview (max 2 days) 2) Offering/TD call to Candidate 1-2 weeks after the decision call

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Mai 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, in this period everything is slower. However I recommend calling or emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

best

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.103
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen