expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

351 Meetings

2.001 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

McKinsey experts - Language question

Hi

what do McKinsey consultants call the issue tree first level? Buckets? Branchses? Drivers? Areas? Other?

Is there any other McKinsey terms or lingo to use that would make the interviewer feel more comfortable?

Hi

what do McKinsey consultants call the issue tree first level? Buckets? Branchses? Drivers? Areas? Other?

Is there any other McKinsey terms or lingo to use that would make the interviewer feel more comfortable?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

351 Meetings

2.001 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

the terminology (Branches, Sub-branches, drivers, levers etc) will not move the needle here (and there is no standardized nomenclature catalogue in McKinsey). What is far more important to put the interviewer at ease is to be crystal clear on the description of your driver tree and how all the elements/branches relate to each other. At the lowest (most granular) level, you will in most cases define a set of measures („levers“) by means of which the outcome can be influenced in one or another direction. Again - clear communication and „MECEness“ of the tree are crucial - not the nomenclature.

Cheers,

Sidi

Hi!

the terminology (Branches, Sub-branches, drivers, levers etc) will not move the needle here (and there is no standardized nomenclature catalogue in McKinsey). What is far more important to put the interviewer at ease is to be crystal clear on the description of your driver tree and how all the elements/branches relate to each other. At the lowest (most granular) level, you will in most cases define a set of measures („levers“) by means of which the outcome can be influenced in one or another direction. Again - clear communication and „MECEness“ of the tree are crucial - not the nomenclature.

Cheers,

Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.821 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, these are all the names for the same thing. I use the following approach:

  • Branches when I have an issue tree structure
  • Buckets / areas - when I make a broader structure of 3-4 blocks
  • Buckets of ideas in creativity questions
  • Drivers - when it is basically the driver (e.g. real estate drivers - cheap loans, growing economy, etc)

Best

Best

Hi,

Basically, these are all the names for the same thing. I use the following approach:

  • Branches when I have an issue tree structure
  • Buckets / areas - when I make a broader structure of 3-4 blocks
  • Buckets of ideas in creativity questions
  • Drivers - when it is basically the driver (e.g. real estate drivers - cheap loans, growing economy, etc)

Best

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.703 Meetings

3.053 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

buckets, branches and areas would all be fine. What is more relevant is that you distinguish between the terminology in the first and in the second level, as if you use the same terminology for both, it will be more difficult for the interview to follow in your structure. As a general rule, I suggest to candidates to call “Areas” the first level and “Steps” the second, in order to have the two levels clearly defined.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

buckets, branches and areas would all be fine. What is more relevant is that you distinguish between the terminology in the first and in the second level, as if you use the same terminology for both, it will be more difficult for the interview to follow in your structure. As a general rule, I suggest to candidates to call “Areas” the first level and “Steps” the second, in order to have the two levels clearly defined.

Best,
Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.