Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 450.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Mckinsey Case interviews

McKinsey mckinsey 1st round interview McKinsey casing summer internship Mckinsey middle east
Neue Antwort am 29. Feb. 2024
8 Antworten
272 Views
Anonym A fragte am 18. Feb. 2024

Hi All,

I have given my Mckinsey solve test and I am waiting for results. In the meanwhile, I am preparing for case interviews. I wanted to check if Mckinsey case interviews are interviewer led or interviewee led, I have applied for Mckinsey Middle East for so specific answer would be really helpful!

Also if you could good resources or casebooks to refer for their case format, that would be really great

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

You can find more information about McKinsey interviews here based on the articles I wrote for PrepLounge (not sure who Eric is?)

What is important to know on top of that?

McKinsey has moved away from typical business cases and traditional frameworks as described in most case books and the focus is rather on creative cases and questions.

It is all about the process of how you arrive at an answer than about specific content. 

At the core, McKinsey wants to see creative ideas communicated in a structured manner, the more exhaustive the better.

Your goal should be to come up with a tailored and creative answer that fits the question. The framework should - broadly speaking - follow these three characteristics:

  • Broad
  • Deep
  • Insightful

You would need to go into detail and qualify your answer with practical examples and more details.

To come up with the framework you have 1-2 minutes (2 minutes is kind of a soft limit). Then, in a McKinsey interview, you can take up to 6-8 minutes to present your structure, your qualification, and hypotheses. This is due to the interviewer-led format that McK employs. The interviewer will only ask 'what else' if you

  • haven't gone broad or deep enough
  • did not explain your ideas well enough for them to stand out (again, you have time here)

The firm wants to see exhaustive and creative approaches to specific problems, which more often than not do not fit into the classic case interview frameworks that were en vogue 10 years ago...

Again, this only applies if everything you say

  • adds value to the problem analysis
  • is MECE
  • is well qualified
  • includes a detailed discussion of your hypotheses at the end

Summing up the core differences of McKinsey cases vs. other firms, focusing of on the structure:

  • You have more time to think about it
  • You have more time to lead the interviewer through your structure
  • You need to go wide and deep to create an exhaustive and creative structure, whereas in BCG/Bain you rather need to be focused and quickly zero in on the key points where the problem of the case is most likely buried
  • Questions tend to be more creative and not suitable for classic frameworks, especially on the lower levels of the framework
  • Instead of drilling through your framework, in the end, to look for answers to solve the case, in a McKinsey-style, you need to discuss what part of your framework you would want to prioritize

The difference in format and way of answering a question is the reason why I recommend preparing very differently for McK interviews vs. other consultancies. 

Because of that you should focus your prep on the HOW much more than on the WHAT.

Let me know if you have more questions. I also wrote a book about case interviews which discusses the McKinsey case and PEI in a lot of detail.

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 29. Feb. 2024

Thanks Florian, I have an additional question - I gave the solve more than 2 weeks ago and still haven't received any communication. I don't think I have an email id of HR to follow up, what can this mean? is it okay to not get results for more than 2 weeks?

Florian am 29. Feb. 2024

Hi there, currently that is unfortunately very common across some regions. Expect delayed info from McKinsey, up to a month! Fingers crossed, Florian

Anonym A am 29. Feb. 2024

Thanks Florian, this the case for other two as well if you are aware? BCG and Bain, my application is stuck for all 3 after first online rounds

Florian am 29. Feb. 2024

Yes!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 18. Feb. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

They are interviewer-led.

However, always be careful with ANY assumptions going into interviews. Yes, there are general rules and tendencies, but, technically, anything can happen and you should be prepared to be flexible.

I keep track of real interview questions - have them for McKinsey Middle East so feel free to reach out as I provide those to all of my candidates!

 

====================CASEBOOKS=================

What matters most is your caser. Most cases are somewhat unrealistic and no case perfectly matches what will happen in the interview.

Rather, you need to get wide exposure to all types of case (both standard and nonstandard ones) and all types of interviewers.

Now, that said, these are ones that I particularly like

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Now, remember, much more important than just reading a "hard" McKinsey case or having a friend case you in it, is actually how you're cased. I can make the easiest case be your worst nightmare (as can any other coach). Make sure that, if you're really trying to get pushed hard and get prepared for the toughest cases, you're looking at hiring a coach...delivery is truly key here!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Eric antwortete am 18. Feb. 2024

If you want more insights into McKinsey interviews, check out these articles I wrote on PrepLounge:
I can not post link for you. Why?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
11
Benjamin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Feb. 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

McKinsey case interviews are ‘interviewer led’. There are of course some differences between ‘interviewer led’ and ‘interviewee led’, but in my opinion candidates often over index on the format difference. 

Trying to approach different case formats without building the right fundamentals (that apply to any case format or style) is not the best approach IMO.

As for resources - in reality, any case could be interviewer or interviewee led, if the interviewer or case giver is experienced enough.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

McK cases are interviewer-led. 

Here are a few cases with full interview notes that are based on real McK interviews from within the last year:

Reach out if you have follow-up Qs.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Feb. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I wanted to check if Mckinsey case interviews are interviewer led or interviewee led.

McKinsey interviews are usually interviewer-led. You can find more details on the difference between McKinsey and other companies below:

4 Ways McKinsey Interviews are Different

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Mckinsey uses interviewer led case interviews.

It's not difficult to find decent case books, just google “MBA Casebooks” and will find plently of options (Darden MBA Case Book is a good one).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Usually interviewer led, but nowadays you should be prepared for anything (any case type / any industry / any format).

Good luck!
Nick

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich