HBS MBA and McK and BCG pre-MBA programs

BCG harvard MBA Mck
Letzte Aktivität am 30. Apr. 2023
5 Antworten
468 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 27. Apr. 2023

Hey guys,

I will start the HBS MBA program in the summer and I am very interested in applying for the programs McK Early Access and BCG Unlock. I am a consultant in a non-MBB company with a track record of consistent top performance in all the years.

I am currently in a very harsh project but wanted to explore these pre-MBA summer programs. Question: anyone knows if their selection is only CV based or if you already have to undergo through tests and interviews? 

As I am working 80-90 hours per week in a major restructuring project until end July, I want only to apply to these programs if they are purely CV based, as I don't want to jeopardize any chance in recruiting by a sub par performance in tests/interviews 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you not to worry since applications for recruiting events, etc. are normally treated separately from applications for internship or full-time positions. As such, even if you do not succeed in your applications for the pre-MBA programs, you would still be able to apply for an internship or full-time position at any time.
  • Moreover, while candidates for pre-MBA programs are normally selected only based on their resume (and cover letter), I would highly advise you to read up on the application online or reach out to the corresponding recruiter directly to know for certain.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Apr. 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

From what I've seen it is CV based, so you *should* be ok there. You really shouldn't expect to have to case interview to get in.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

It's usually just CV-based! But you can check with the specific recruiters overseeing the events to make sure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andreas
Experte
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi there,

it is definitely CV based. For some programs you might have to do the online assessment. 

Cheers,

Andreas

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2023
#1 McKinsey Coach by rating & recommendation rate

Hi there, 

You have a cool profile and I understand the context. 

The recruitment process for these programs depends a lot on the region. In most cases that I know of, it's only CV based, so it's worth making your CV truly stellar. 

However, I would recommend that you reach out to the recruiter and ask them directly what the process is. This is not meant to be secret :)

Best of luck!
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
340
Meetings
11.320
Q&A Upvotes
58
Awards
5,0
296 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich