Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Looking for Mergers and Acquisition Cases- Interviewer led/ McKinsey Style

Case Framework M&A M&A Case McKinsey Mergers&Acquisitions Practice cases prep
Letzte Aktivität am 27. Sept. 2017
3 Antworten
8,0 T. Views
Tomi fragte am 26. Sept. 2017

Hey All,

Does anyone have any M & A cases they could please share with me? Please send me a message if yu dont feel confortable posting here....

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Originally answered question:

Anyone has a good M&A case?

Jacopo
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 7. Dez. 2017
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews

Hi Alic,

Have you already checked the M&A cases available on Preplounge? If you haven’t yet you will find them under ‘Resources’, ’Case Library’ and then filter the Topic ‘Mergers & Acquisition’.

Also, you might want to check the bootcamp lesson on M&A here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/identify-your-case-type/mergers-and-acquisitions

Other than that, I have been using two M&A cases based on real projects to interview candidates during the years but I don't have their solutions in a written format.

Hope it helps,

Jacopo

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Sept. 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Deborah,

you can easily find a good number of M&A cases for free online; in order to practice on that you can proceed as follows:

  1. Download some of the main free MBA handbooks available online. I would recommend one of the top business schools (INSEAD and MIT for example have some good ones).
  2. Skim the handbooks looking for M&A cases; if they are in readable pdf format, you can find them as simply as searching for specific M&A keywords.
  3. Read as many M&A cases as possible, then practice live with peers on PrepLounge; if you still have doubts or can’t see significant progress, you may consider booking an expert session to improve further.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Tomi am 8. Okt. 2017

Hi, Thanks for this, I have over 60 case books and have been through a number of them but honestly there are not many M & A Cases in them. If you do know any with some do let me know the names and I can skim through those books. Hope to hear from you soon!

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 26. Sept. 2017
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi, I have M&A cases which I do with my students (Both DD and synergy types). Unfortunately can't share here since they are from the real interviews. Feel free to reach me if you need a session.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Tomi am 8. Okt. 2017

Thanks, if you know any public M & A resources that would be of great assistance!

Jacopo gab die beste Antwort

Jacopo

Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
40
Meetings
291
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^