expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.884 Meetings

6.340 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

It is a silly question - but, What's the role of mental math & brain teasers in interviews?

Hello,

I know that these are silly questions. But, I hope you can spare a minute to entertain this silliness.

  • Why is it important to have a good mental math "power" when we have our calculators in our phones?
  • How do brain teasers help in interviews?
  • AND; are there any tips to approach mental math or brain teasers in a more efficient way?

I would love to hear from the experienced people here.

Generally speaking, I am a bit on the slow side. It takes me few seconds to solve a 2 digit by 2 digit problem. It would take me even longer to do the "more complex" ones. That is a problem for me.

I am practicing more and more and hoping to gain back the skills that I have long lost.

I appreciate your input and feedback.

Hello,

I know that these are silly questions. But, I hope you can spare a minute to entertain this silliness.

  • Why is it important to have a good mental math "power" when we have our calculators in our phones?
  • How do brain teasers help in interviews?
  • AND; are there any tips to approach mental math or brain teasers in a more efficient way?

I would love to hear from the experienced people here.

Generally speaking, I am a bit on the slow side. It takes me few seconds to solve a 2 digit by 2 digit problem. It would take me even longer to do the "more complex" ones. That is a problem for me.

I am practicing more and more and hoping to gain back the skills that I have long lost.

I appreciate your input and feedback.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.884 Meetings

6.340 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, brainteasers are not very common (referring to my experience, when I applied, I got 1 out of 20+ interviews). Still, answering to your question, why do they ask them?

The main reason is to understand how you structure complex problems. Brainteasers usually require a more out-to-the-box approach that is more difficult to prepare than market sizing or cases. As a consequence they let the interviewer understand some peculiar elements of the logic of the candidate even when he/she is extensively prepared on cases.

The negative side of brainteasers is that they are usually a one-dimension type of question - that is, you need one key inside only to solve it. Business cases and market sizing include instead more key elements to be analyzed and thus offer more insides on the candidate.

Mental math is a different topic. You have to know how to do mental math in your head, as you could have to do it in front of the client. You cannot have a math problem and tell the client "Please give me one second, I will calculate 67% of 67 on my phone". Part of the skills you have to show to clients is credibility, and good mental math is one of the elements that will support that.

To improve on brainteasers, the best thing would be to download a list of the most common ones and simply practice on them - you will recognize after a while there are some commonalities between them. A good idea would be to do it gradually, allocating them proportionally in the days before the interview to keep learning constant. As mentioned, they are pretty unlikely nowadays though.

To improve on the math, you can consider the following tips:

  • Divide complex math in smaller logical steps: if you have to compute 96*39, you can divide it in 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744
  • Use shortcuts: the most useful to know are:
    • Fractions, at least 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9
    • Cubes, ideally until 19^2
  • Practice: there are several online services you can find to improve your speed; I would recommend to keep track of the performance in an excel sheet to assess whether you are improving and if not, analyze the reasons for that

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, brainteasers are not very common (referring to my experience, when I applied, I got 1 out of 20+ interviews). Still, answering to your question, why do they ask them?

The main reason is to understand how you structure complex problems. Brainteasers usually require a more out-to-the-box approach that is more difficult to prepare than market sizing or cases. As a consequence they let the interviewer understand some peculiar elements of the logic of the candidate even when he/she is extensively prepared on cases.

The negative side of brainteasers is that they are usually a one-dimension type of question - that is, you need one key inside only to solve it. Business cases and market sizing include instead more key elements to be analyzed and thus offer more insides on the candidate.

Mental math is a different topic. You have to know how to do mental math in your head, as you could have to do it in front of the client. You cannot have a math problem and tell the client "Please give me one second, I will calculate 67% of 67 on my phone". Part of the skills you have to show to clients is credibility, and good mental math is one of the elements that will support that.

To improve on brainteasers, the best thing would be to download a list of the most common ones and simply practice on them - you will recognize after a while there are some commonalities between them. A good idea would be to do it gradually, allocating them proportionally in the days before the interview to keep learning constant. As mentioned, they are pretty unlikely nowadays though.

To improve on the math, you can consider the following tips:

  • Divide complex math in smaller logical steps: if you have to compute 96*39, you can divide it in 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744
  • Use shortcuts: the most useful to know are:
    • Fractions, at least 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9
    • Cubes, ideally until 19^2
  • Practice: there are several online services you can find to improve your speed; I would recommend to keep track of the performance in an excel sheet to assess whether you are improving and if not, analyze the reasons for that

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

On a related note:

I have always had very positive feedback from interviewers when I told them that I already knew the answer to a given brainteaser, instead of pretending to solve it right then and there.

Bonus points for honesty and backbone, I guess. :-)

On a related note:

I have always had very positive feedback from interviewers when I told them that I already knew the answer to a given brainteaser, instead of pretending to solve it right then and there.

Bonus points for honesty and backbone, I guess. :-)

Hi Anonymous,

good question, I have asked myself this quite often.

I think we have to view the two things separately:

Mental Math

Yes, we do have calculators on our phone. So for a precise answer, we can always refer to the powerful computing machines around us. Mental math mostly helps to get a feeling for "Wait a second, that doesn't add up" - so to identify at which point it's time to turn on the number cruncher. It's also helpful to be able to do a bit of mental math in moments when you can't easily get out your phone and do the math - while you're presenting something, or in a no-phones meeting.

But I would really be interested in seeing scientific evidence that good mental math performance is a good predictor of job performance.

Brain teasers

Brain teasers, in general, are more a test for creativity and outside of the box thinking. Of course, there are different flavours, some more math-y, some more creative. I guess they test with how many approaches to a solution you can come up with, whether you can look beyond the obvious, whether you can think on your feet, whether you can "feel" your way to a solution. This may help you during your work because if the solution to a problem were obvious, you wouldn't call the highly paid consultants, would you now?

But again, I haven't seen any scientific evidence that brain teaser chops translate into good consulting skills.

Cheers

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

good question, I have asked myself this quite often.

I think we have to view the two things separately:

Mental Math

Yes, we do have calculators on our phone. So for a precise answer, we can always refer to the powerful computing machines around us. Mental math mostly helps to get a feeling for "Wait a second, that doesn't add up" - so to identify at which point it's time to turn on the number cruncher. It's also helpful to be able to do a bit of mental math in moments when you can't easily get out your phone and do the math - while you're presenting something, or in a no-phones meeting.

But I would really be interested in seeing scientific evidence that good mental math performance is a good predictor of job performance.

Brain teasers

Brain teasers, in general, are more a test for creativity and outside of the box thinking. Of course, there are different flavours, some more math-y, some more creative. I guess they test with how many approaches to a solution you can come up with, whether you can look beyond the obvious, whether you can think on your feet, whether you can "feel" your way to a solution. This may help you during your work because if the solution to a problem were obvious, you wouldn't call the highly paid consultants, would you now?

But again, I haven't seen any scientific evidence that brain teaser chops translate into good consulting skills.

Cheers

Elias

Hi Elias. As always. Thank you for the very useful insights and commentary. — Mike (Mustafa) am 23. Okt 2018 (editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.422 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

HI Vlad. Thanks for the tips. An I like the one with moving Mount Fuji. Cheers. — Mike (Mustafa) am 23. Okt 2018

Hey,
in general I believe it is not mainly about the ability to do mental math.
It is about the competences you show while doing these estimation tasks.

For example the ability to:

  • Think fast
  • Structure yourself in an understandable way
  • Make sound assumptions to solve your problems

Of course it is also about precision - imagine how MC Kinsey would look like in front of their customers if one of their consultants is making several math mistakes in a conversation. It all falls back to the company.

I hope it makes sense.

All the best,
Tobi

Hey,
in general I believe it is not mainly about the ability to do mental math.
It is about the competences you show while doing these estimation tasks.

For example the ability to:

  • Think fast
  • Structure yourself in an understandable way
  • Make sound assumptions to solve your problems

Of course it is also about precision - imagine how MC Kinsey would look like in front of their customers if one of their consultants is making several math mistakes in a conversation. It all falls back to the company.

I hope it makes sense.

All the best,
Tobi

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels

100+ mal gelöst
MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build your personal brand and cultivate relationships with the top management. Your client on your current project, the C-Class model series responsible, asks you to explore new profit pools and business opportunities regarding optional equipment. Initially, you shall structure and explore potential business models, and discuss necessary conditions and implications of these business models. In a next step, you shall identify possible options and prepare them for decision. And of course, the client is interested in your recommendation.
3.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (3.0 / 5.0)

As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Brain Teasers - U2 Concert

9,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Brain Teasers - U2 Concert Nummernfolge Situation: „Du und ich werden abwechselnd Zahlen nennen. Die erste Person fängt mit einer Zahl zwischen 1 und 10 an. Danach muss die andere Person eine Zahl nennen, die mindestens um 1 höher als die vorherige Zahl ist und höchstens um 10 höher. Das geht immer so weiter und es gewinnt derjenige, der die Zahl 50 nennt. Du darfst anfangen!“ Frage: Mit welcher Zahl solltest du anfangen um zu gewinnen? U2 Konzert Situation: U2 gibt ein Konzert, das in genau 17 Minuten beginnt und alle Band-Mitglieder müssen über eine Brücke gehen um dorthin zu gelangen. Die vier Männer beginnen auf derselben Seite der Brücke und du musst ihnen beim Überqueren helfen. Wegen des Alters der Brücke können maximal zwei Männer zusammen die Brücke überqueren. Das Unterfangen wird noch schwieriger, weil es dunkel ist und die Band nur eine Taschenlampe hat, die jedes Mal benötigt wird, wenn die Brücke überquert wird. Da sie nicht geworfen werden kann, muss sie von einem Bandmitglied immer wieder zurückgebracht werden. Wenn die Männer in Zweierpärchen über die Brücke gehen, müssen sie immer zusammenbleiben. Daher ist das Tempo des jeweils Langsameren maßgeblich, auch wenn einer der beiden schneller gehen könnte. Bono braucht 1 Minute zum Überqueren Edge braucht 2 Minute zum Überqueren Adam braucht 5 Minute zum Überqueren Larry braucht 10 Minute zum Überquere Frage: Schaffen die vier es rechtzeitig zum Konzert und wie? Eimer Situation: Du hast zwei Eimer – einer fasst exakt 5 Liter Wasser und der Andere 3 Liter. (Nehme dabei an, dass du unlimitierten Zugang zu Wasser hast und keiner der Eimer irgendwelche Markierungen hat.) Frage: Wie kannst du genau 4 Liter in den 5 Liter-Eimer füllen? Zigarren Situation: Ein Landstreicher sammelt Zigarrenstummel. Da Zigarren nicht komplett geraucht werden können, macht er aus 5 Zigarren-Stummeln eine neue Zigarre. Heute hat er 25 Zigarren-Stummel gesammelt. Frage: Wie viele Zigarren wird er rauchen können?
4.3 5 402
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

Nummernfolge Situation: „Du und ich werden abwechselnd Zahlen nennen. Die erste Person fängt mit einer Zahl zwischen 1 und 10 an. Danach muss die andere Person eine Zahl nennen, die mindestens um 1 höher als die vorherige Zahl ist und höchstens um 10 höher. Das geht immer so weiter und es gewinnt ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Brain Teasers - Motel

8,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Brain Teasers - Motel Motel Situation: Drei Freunde checken in einem Motel ein. Der Angestellte teilt ihnen mit, dass das Zimmer 30$ kostet, die im Voraus zu zahlen sind. Jeder der drei Freunde gibt dem Angestellten 10$ und danach gehen sie auf ihr Zimmer. Einige Minuten später bemerkt der Angestellte, dass er einen Fehler gemacht hat und dem Trio 5$ zu viel berechnet hat. Er fragt den Pagen, ob er den drei Freunden die 5$ wiedergeben kann. Der Page sieht die Möglichkeit 2$ zu verdienen, da die 5$ unter den drei Freunden nicht ohne Weiteres aufgeteilt werden können. Er sagt den dreien, dass der Angestellte ihnen lediglich 3$ zu viel berechnet hat und gibt jedem 1$ zurück. Mit den 2$ in der Tasche geht er nach Hause! Frage: Nun, da jeder der drei Freunde einen Dollar zurückbekommen hat, hat jeder nur 9$ für das Zimmer gezahlt, welches insgesamt 27$ für eine Nacht kostet. Wir wissen, dass sich der Page 2$ genommen hat und addieren 27$ dazu. Insgesamt kommen wir auf 29$, nicht 30$, was die ursprüngliche Zahlung war. Wo ist der andere Dollar?   Mord Situation: Der Mitternachtszug kommt aus den Bergen. Art Farnanski scheint in seinem Sitz einzudösen. An der letzten Station verlassen alle Passagiere den Zug, außer einer. Der Schaffner kommt und tippt ihm auf die Schulter, um ihm mitzuteilen, dass sie angekommen sind. Art Farnanski antwortet nicht, er ist tot.             Stunden später sind die vier Passagiere, die sich mit dem toten Mann in dem Zugabteil aufgehalten haben, in der Polizeistation. Der Mann im schwarzen Anzug:    „Ich bin unschuldig. Die blonde Frau hat mit Farnanski gesprochen.“ Die blonde Frau:  „Ich bin unschuldig. Ich habe nicht mit Farnanski gesprochen.” Der Mann im hellen Anzug:             „Ich bin unschuldig. Die brünette Frau hat ihn umgebracht.“ Die brünette Frau:                             „Ich bin unschuldig. Einer der Männer hat ihn getötet.” Frage: Der Kommissar ruft dich zu Hilfe und sagt: „Eines weiß ich: Vier der Aussagen sind wahr und vier Aussagen sind falsch. Wer hat Farnanski umgebracht? (Nur eine Person ist schuldig).“ Bäume Situation: Du hast 10 Bäume und sollst sie in fünf Reihen pflanzen, wobei jede Reihe vier Bäume umfassen soll.       Frage: Wie ist das möglich?
4.6 5 451
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

Motel Situation: Drei Freunde checken in einem Motel ein. Der Angestellte teilt ihnen mit, dass das Zimmer 30$ kostet, die im Voraus zu zahlen sind. Jeder der drei Freunde gibt dem Angestellten 10$ und danach gehen sie auf ihr Zimmer. Einige Minuten später bemerkt der Angestellte, dass er einen Fe ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Brain Teasers - Piraten

7,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Brain Teasers - Piraten Piraten Situation: Fünf Piraten versuchen 1000 Goldstücke untereinander aufzuteilen. Das sind die Regeln: Pirat 1 muss das Gold so aufteilen, dass die Mehrheit der Piraten (inklusive ihm selbst) zustimmen. Bekommt er nicht die Mehrheit, so wird er getötet und Pirat 2 darf eine Aufteilung vorschlagen, bei der die Mehrheit zustimmten muss. Ansonsten wird auch er getötet. Dieses Schema wird solange angewandt, bis ein Pirat eine Mehrheit erlangt. Alle Piraten wollen so viel Geld wie möglich und sie sind alle egoistisch, d.h. je mehr Tote Piraten, desto besser für sie. Frage:                  Was ist die höchste Menge an Goldstücken, die Pirat 1 erhalten kann und wie lautet sein Vorschlag? Hühner Situation: Ein Bauer reist mit einem Fuchs und zwei Hühnern. Wenn er den Fuchs alleine mit den Hühnern lässt, werden sie vom Fuchs gefressen. Der Bauer kommt an einen Fluss und muss ihn überqueren. Er findet ein kleines Boot, das jeweils nur ihn und ein Tier tragen kann. Frage: Wie bekommt der Bauer sich, den Fuchs und die zwei Hühner sicher über den Fluss?
4.5 5 406
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

Piraten Situation: Fünf Piraten versuchen 1000 Goldstücke untereinander aufzuteilen. Das sind die Regeln: Pirat 1 muss das Gold so aufteilen, dass die Mehrheit der Piraten (inklusive ihm selbst) zustimmen. Bekommt er nicht die Mehrheit, so wird er getötet und Pirat 2 darf eine Aufteilung vorschla ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Brain Teasers - Feuerwehr

6,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Brain Teasers - Feuerwehr Feuerwehr Situation: Ein Feuerwehrmann steht auf der Mitte einer Leiter und sprüht Wasser auf ein brennendes Haus. Er kann sich schrittweise dem Haus nähern und steigt 6 Stufen auf, bevor ihn ein erneutes Aufflammen zwingt, 10 Stufen herabzusteigen. Nach einiger Zeit ist das Feuer gelöscht und er kann 18 Stufen bis zum Ende der Leiter hochsteigen. Frage: Wie viele Stufen hat die Leiter? Barkeeper Situation: Zwei alte Zwillingsbrüder gehen jeden Tag in eine Bar. Einen der Zwillinge mag der Barkeeper jedoch nicht, aber er hat nur eine Möglichkeit die beiden zu unterscheiden. Einer der Zwillinge trinkt extrem langsam, diesen mag er nicht, und der andere Zwilling trinkt sehr schnell, diesen mag er. Eines Tages beschließt der Barkeeper, den unsympathischen Zwilling zu töten. Er gibt den beiden die gleiche Menge an Alkohol in das Glas, die gleiche Menge Eis und die gleiche Menge Gift. Als beide ihr Getränk geleert haben, stirbt der Zwilling, den der Barkeeper nicht mag, während der andere überlebt. Frage: Wie ist das möglich?                       Hüte Situation: Vier Personen sitzen hintereinander in einer Reihe und versuchen ein Rätsel zu lösen. Der Erste vorne trägt einen roten Hut. Der Zweite trägt einen blauen Hut. Der Dritte trägt einen roten Hut. Der Letzte in der Reihe trägt einen blauen Hut und hat die Augen verbunden. Alle wurden darüber informiert, dass sie einen Hut auf dem Kopf haben, die letzte Person nichts sehen kann und dass es insgesamt zwei rote und zwei blaue Hüte gibt. Sie können nur die Personen vor sich sehen und dürfen nicht hinter sich schauen.  Frage: Derjenige, der zuerst die Farbe seines Huts errät, gewinnt. Wer ist es?
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

Feuerwehr Situation: Ein Feuerwehrmann steht auf der Mitte einer Leiter und sprüht Wasser auf ein brennendes Haus. Er kann sich schrittweise dem Haus nähern und steigt 6 Stufen auf, bevor ihn ein erneutes Aufflammen zwingt, 10 Stufen herabzusteigen. Nach einiger Zeit ist das Feuer gelöscht und er ... Ganzen Case öffnen