Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
5

If you are being recruited, should you have more room to negotiate?

I'm in a situation that is a little different than the normal post MBA track. Seeking advice.

I'm an experienced profressional, undergrad degree, with 8 strong years in my industry. McKinsey approached me to join their Asia office.

After 9 months of on and off interview process, delayed largely due to my lack of interest at the time, I finally got an offer.

At this stage, I am seriously considering the job, however I feel the offer is a bit junior and less money than what I can accomplish within my current firm. In such particular case, is it worth negotiating?

I'm in a situation that is a little different than the normal post MBA track. Seeking advice.

I'm an experienced profressional, undergrad degree, with 8 strong years in my industry. McKinsey approached me to join their Asia office.

After 9 months of on and off interview process, delayed largely due to my lack of interest at the time, I finally got an offer.

At this stage, I am seriously considering the job, however I feel the offer is a bit junior and less money than what I can accomplish within my current firm. In such particular case, is it worth negotiating?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi A,
Shortly to mention, yes, it's worth to negotiate, but you also need to have a couple of trumps in your pocket, may be like another offer for competition.

Hope, it helps

Best,


André

Hi A,
Shortly to mention, yes, it's worth to negotiate, but you also need to have a couple of trumps in your pocket, may be like another offer for competition.

Hope, it helps

Best,


André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If it is an offer for a generalist there is no room to negotiate. You can ask for a higher sign-on bonus, but they will not let you lead the project from the beginning. You'll get back on track / salary pretty fast, dont'worry about it.

Alternatively, if you are hired as an expert - there might be some room.

Best!

Hi,

If it is an offer for a generalist there is no room to negotiate. You can ask for a higher sign-on bonus, but they will not let you lead the project from the beginning. You'll get back on track / salary pretty fast, dont'worry about it.

Alternatively, if you are hired as an expert - there might be some room.

Best!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

There is usually zero margin of negotiation, at least for the regular path as already indicated below. For more experienced hires (non-experts) who already earn significant salaries in industry, you may be able to increase the base but this would be at the cost of a lower bonus -> your total comp will still be basically the same.

And again, as fellow coaches have pointed out: your comp will increase at ~15% CAGR, with a promotion every 2 to 3 years on average. It really won't matter much in the long run.

There is usually zero margin of negotiation, at least for the regular path as already indicated below. For more experienced hires (non-experts) who already earn significant salaries in industry, you may be able to increase the base but this would be at the cost of a lower bonus -> your total comp will still be basically the same.

And again, as fellow coaches have pointed out: your comp will increase at ~15% CAGR, with a promotion every 2 to 3 years on average. It really won't matter much in the long run.

Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry to much about your entry level.
If you wonder if you are hired too low :

- you'll have less pressure to learn the job itself

- once you reached the next level you are promoted, this is that simple. So if you reach next level 6 month after entry, you'll move to next level..

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Don't worry to much about your entry level.
If you wonder if you are hired too low :

- you'll have less pressure to learn the job itself

- once you reached the next level you are promoted, this is that simple. So if you reach next level 6 month after entry, you'll move to next level..

Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.836 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes you can negotiate, but really on signing bonus only

2) You can rise up very quickly at McKinsey, BUT if you feel the future advancement routes are better at your current company, you should stay!

Hi there,

1) Yes you can negotiate, but really on signing bonus only

2) You can rise up very quickly at McKinsey, BUT if you feel the future advancement routes are better at your current company, you should stay!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen