Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

2.593 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

How will Digital McKinsey be impacted by COVID-19?

Will companies be focused on more or less digital adoption during this challenging time? It seems as though arguments could be made for either way.

Will companies be focused on more or less digital adoption during this challenging time? It seems as though arguments could be made for either way.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

2.593 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

In my opinion, after this blackout period due to the covid crisis, there will be a lot of rooms for digital improvements. After a disruptive event like the COVID, the companies will have to re-think and rebuild their businesses and digital transformation could be the answer to many questions.
Even today, the businesses that are more able to face the crisis are the ones that are more flexible thanks to digitalization. Think about the sales of these days: the only companies that can hope to save part of the revenues are the ones with a developed digital channel. The other companies will learn from this experience and will start this digital evolution soon.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In my opinion, after this blackout period due to the covid crisis, there will be a lot of rooms for digital improvements. After a disruptive event like the COVID, the companies will have to re-think and rebuild their businesses and digital transformation could be the answer to many questions.
Even today, the businesses that are more able to face the crisis are the ones that are more flexible thanks to digitalization. Think about the sales of these days: the only companies that can hope to save part of the revenues are the ones with a developed digital channel. The other companies will learn from this experience and will start this digital evolution soon.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.662 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It is out of doubt already that COVID-19 is harming GLOBAL economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession -while it seems clearer by the day, unfortunately-.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

At this point, for sure McK Digital, as well as McKinsey and MBB in general, will see their overall volume reduced.

It´s also true that the effort towards digitalization is a hot topic at this point -see, for instance, the companies who have been forzed to stop their operations due to the fact that they are not digital enaugh to continue in a remote and smart-work way.

At this point, honestly, none can still know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It is out of doubt already that COVID-19 is harming GLOBAL economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession -while it seems clearer by the day, unfortunately-.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

At this point, for sure McK Digital, as well as McKinsey and MBB in general, will see their overall volume reduced.

It´s also true that the effort towards digitalization is a hot topic at this point -see, for instance, the companies who have been forzed to stop their operations due to the fact that they are not digital enaugh to continue in a remote and smart-work way.

At this point, honestly, none can still know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.606 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I see a lot of businesses that now have to activate an online channel to stabilize revenues and even for their own survival - my hypothesis is that this will positively impact digital projects in the next months, in particular once the quarantine ends in major economies.

It is important to notice that not all digital projects and companies are thriving in this period. While certain sectors such as online deliveries or cloud services are growing substantially, advertising revenues are decreasing for major online companies. Companies related to marketplace in the travel and tourism sector such as Uber and Airbnb also are suffering. Overall though the net effect will likely be favorable for online and digital channels, for its adoptions by companies and thus also for related consulting services.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I see a lot of businesses that now have to activate an online channel to stabilize revenues and even for their own survival - my hypothesis is that this will positively impact digital projects in the next months, in particular once the quarantine ends in major economies.

It is important to notice that not all digital projects and companies are thriving in this period. While certain sectors such as online deliveries or cloud services are growing substantially, advertising revenues are decreasing for major online companies. Companies related to marketplace in the travel and tourism sector such as Uber and Airbnb also are suffering. Overall though the net effect will likely be favorable for online and digital channels, for its adoptions by companies and thus also for related consulting services.

Best,

Francesco

Hey A,

the global recession has already begun, even we still don't the actual figures, but we are at the beginning of the crisis both on the demand and supply side.

Many business will go bancrupt soon and massive layoffs are to start.

The remaining companies will be focused on surviving in these conditions:

1. Cut their costs and optimize processes

2. Focus on their most valuable customers and respond to the changing customer behavior.

We will get used that everything could be done online or delivered directly to your home - this will change the whole economy paradigm towards online consumption. Offline businesses would need to adapt.

So McKinsey Digital as well as other consultancies in the coming 2 years will help their client to cut costs, secure liquidity, optimize/digitize processes and transform the companies to the new digital world.

You as a candidate should also become ready for the new reality that the whole application process and interviews will be all online.

I am happy to help you with referrals and online preparations.

Cheers,

André

Hey A,

the global recession has already begun, even we still don't the actual figures, but we are at the beginning of the crisis both on the demand and supply side.

Many business will go bancrupt soon and massive layoffs are to start.

The remaining companies will be focused on surviving in these conditions:

1. Cut their costs and optimize processes

2. Focus on their most valuable customers and respond to the changing customer behavior.

We will get used that everything could be done online or delivered directly to your home - this will change the whole economy paradigm towards online consumption. Offline businesses would need to adapt.

So McKinsey Digital as well as other consultancies in the coming 2 years will help their client to cut costs, secure liquidity, optimize/digitize processes and transform the companies to the new digital world.

You as a candidate should also become ready for the new reality that the whole application process and interviews will be all online.

I am happy to help you with referrals and online preparations.

Cheers,

André

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

213 Meetings

1.083 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

Hi! you are right, the arguments can be made for either way. I agree with Andre though: more and more things are moving online, so it might be a big argument for McK Digital.

Hi! you are right, the arguments can be made for either way. I agree with Andre though: more and more things are moving online, so it might be a big argument for McK Digital.

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.089 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

10,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen