expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

5

How to structure the Walk Me through your CV fit question

Dear all,

I'm actually trying to structure my CV highlights and the reasons for why I choose certain internships and bachelor's and masters degree in a way that is quite MECE.

What would be better:

a) just talk about the two buckets (education, and work i.e. internship experience) seperately.

b) chronologically starting with bachelors degree, then with first internships and then masters degree and now (ultimately) why this consulting application? it is obviously less structured, however, my work experiences in my two gap years led to a certain master's degree choice. Hence, by just talking about it seperately like in a), I could not argue nicely how I came up with a specific masters degree choice, that eventually led me into strategy consulting.

Thanks!

Dear all,

I'm actually trying to structure my CV highlights and the reasons for why I choose certain internships and bachelor's and masters degree in a way that is quite MECE.

What would be better:

a) just talk about the two buckets (education, and work i.e. internship experience) seperately.

b) chronologically starting with bachelors degree, then with first internships and then masters degree and now (ultimately) why this consulting application? it is obviously less structured, however, my work experiences in my two gap years led to a certain master's degree choice. Hence, by just talking about it seperately like in a), I could not argue nicely how I came up with a specific masters degree choice, that eventually led me into strategy consulting.

Thanks!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Most people will do chronological background but the other option will work as well.
In any case I recommand to create a logical flow between all the experience you're going to mention. A good way to do this is to start by introducing your value, what drives you and this lead you to have this different experiences. This will be a good way to move from one experience to aonther.
Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Most people will do chronological background but the other option will work as well.
In any case I recommand to create a logical flow between all the experience you're going to mention. A good way to do this is to start by introducing your value, what drives you and this lead you to have this different experiences. This will be a good way to move from one experience to aonther.
Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.311 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

The Chronological order is probably most common; another option is to organize your background by specific qualities and experiences to want to focus on (team leading, surmounting difficulties, international...)

The Chronological order is probably most common; another option is to organize your background by specific qualities and experiences to want to focus on (team leading, surmounting difficulties, international...)

Good thread, thx

Good thread, thx

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.869 Meetings

5.836 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend dividing your answer in three buckets - the most efficient ones for a clear representation of your skills at 360° are work experience, educational experience and extracurricular activity (two working experiences and one educational one would also work well).

In general, what will differentiate you from the average candidate is the ability to connect each bucket with a skill useful in consulting.Ideally, you don't want to simply describe what you did in, say, your internship; rather you want to structure the story to underline specifically one skill - for example your teamwork or drive. Underlining your points of strengths is more important than the chronological order in this question, and helps you to clearly "sell" your skills in a structured way.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend dividing your answer in three buckets - the most efficient ones for a clear representation of your skills at 360° are work experience, educational experience and extracurricular activity (two working experiences and one educational one would also work well).

In general, what will differentiate you from the average candidate is the ability to connect each bucket with a skill useful in consulting.Ideally, you don't want to simply describe what you did in, say, your internship; rather you want to structure the story to underline specifically one skill - for example your teamwork or drive. Underlining your points of strengths is more important than the chronological order in this question, and helps you to clearly "sell" your skills in a structured way.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.321 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would structure it by the roles. Each role should have a short description and something memorable to stay in the mind of the interviewer:

  1. Student
  2. Intern
  3. Job 1
  4. Job 2

Best,

Hi,

I would structure it by the roles. Each role should have a short description and something memorable to stay in the mind of the interviewer:

  1. Student
  2. Intern
  3. Job 1
  4. Job 2

Best,

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

12,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen