Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

19

How to prepare for BCG online case?

Hi everybody!

I have been invited to BCG first round, which will consist of two face-to-face cases and one online case. What should I expect from the online case? Is it somehow similar to McKinsey PST/SHL? How should I prepare for it?

I will interview at the italian office in Milan, if that matters.
Thanks for your help

Hi everybody!

I have been invited to BCG first round, which will consist of two face-to-face cases and one online case. What should I expect from the online case? Is it somehow similar to McKinsey PST/SHL? How should I prepare for it?

I will interview at the italian office in Milan, if that matters.
Thanks for your help

(editiert)

19 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(PM me for a password)

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

Hi,

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round) and Bain written case:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(PM me for a password)

As for particular recommendations for online test:

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

Best!

Hi, do you mind sharing with me the password? Im taking the test in 2 days so really need all the help I can get! :) — Yan Yi am 16. Sep 2019

Hi Vlad! Do you think you could PM me the password? :) — Olle am 23. Sep 2019

Hi Vlad, Could you please send me the password ? — Tristan am 12. Okt 2019

Thanks so much Vlad. Really appreciate the guidance. — Michael am 15. Okt 2019

Hi Vlad, could you please send me the password for the dropbox folder? :) I'm taking the BCG test next Friday. — Daniel am 19. Okt 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.539 Meetings

18.750 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I did the numerical test (not the Potential Test, but the other one based on numerical and logic) in the Milan office some years ago (2011) and got confirmation that last year (2017) was still the same; the test consisted of two parts:

  • Numerical test. Very similar to the SHL numerical part. Paper-based, each question had 5 or 10 possible answers. Questions were not hard, but time was really short.
    • Resources: You can train online on SHL type cases with a strict time constraint. You can find an example of a SHL numerical test at the following link:

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/numerical-practice

  • Logic test based on traffic lights colours. Technically speaking, the test is called Fault diagnosis. In the test, two or more traffic lights are connected by codes; each code changes a colour of the traffic light; one or more of the codes are broken and you have to understand which are the broken ones. It was a bit complex to understand the logic initially, but once understood it the test was not particular difficult.
    • Resources: You can find an example of a Fault diagnosis test at the following link:

http://bit.ly/2nHrBaW

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I did the numerical test (not the Potential Test, but the other one based on numerical and logic) in the Milan office some years ago (2011) and got confirmation that last year (2017) was still the same; the test consisted of two parts:

  • Numerical test. Very similar to the SHL numerical part. Paper-based, each question had 5 or 10 possible answers. Questions were not hard, but time was really short.
    • Resources: You can train online on SHL type cases with a strict time constraint. You can find an example of a SHL numerical test at the following link:

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/numerical-practice

  • Logic test based on traffic lights colours. Technically speaking, the test is called Fault diagnosis. In the test, two or more traffic lights are connected by codes; each code changes a colour of the traffic light; one or more of the codes are broken and you have to understand which are the broken ones. It was a bit complex to understand the logic initially, but once understood it the test was not particular difficult.
    • Resources: You can find an example of a Fault diagnosis test at the following link:

http://bit.ly/2nHrBaW

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

Bcg online test

Hi Domen,

Adding onto what Francesco wrote.


I recently took the BCG test (just 2 weeks back). Although i was told about the test only the evening before my round 2 interviews, so I didn't had much time to prepare.

My key take away (after a last minute panic and google search on how to beat BCG test) are:

  1. Time yourself -45 minutes can fly quickly
  2. The test has two cases and more informations will be made avilable to you as you go on
  3. Each question was linked to the previous one in either qualittive or quantitative way
  4. Use the calculator -(take yours and practice onit, I was given a big calculator and I did spend a lot of time on just getting used to it)
  5. I selected multiple answers which were -none of the above (this may sound normal, but I am coming from education background where I have taken at least 4 Multiple answer format test each year, and rarely that has been the answer.
  6. Read the graphs carefully and make sure you understand the questions so that you don't solve something which is not needed.

And yes, I got the offer. So I hope it helps you.

Cheers!


Hi Domen,

Adding onto what Francesco wrote.


I recently took the BCG test (just 2 weeks back). Although i was told about the test only the evening before my round 2 interviews, so I didn't had much time to prepare.

My key take away (after a last minute panic and google search on how to beat BCG test) are:

  1. Time yourself -45 minutes can fly quickly
  2. The test has two cases and more informations will be made avilable to you as you go on
  3. Each question was linked to the previous one in either qualittive or quantitative way
  4. Use the calculator -(take yours and practice onit, I was given a big calculator and I did spend a lot of time on just getting used to it)
  5. I selected multiple answers which were -none of the above (this may sound normal, but I am coming from education background where I have taken at least 4 Multiple answer format test each year, and rarely that has been the answer.
  6. Read the graphs carefully and make sure you understand the questions so that you don't solve something which is not needed.

And yes, I got the offer. So I hope it helps you.

Cheers!


(editiert)

Find "BCG online test pdf" on Google. There are a few tests with limited questions that is similar to the real test.

My tips from my recent BCG test: practice quick, logical thinking.

For example, here are a few question types from what I recall:
- Choose the most important data for the analysis
- From a few variables, create a formula a calculation to get the required data (e.g Revenue = 100.x / (y - 50z) )
- Do you think that we can calculate X from all the data available? (Requires you to think about what data you have, and can you calculate X with the data)
- Other questions required you to interpret exhibits, make calculations... Not math-heavy, but logic-heavy
- What action is the most impactful to achieve the business's objective? (Test your business sense and logical thinking)
- True / False

Do some McKinsey PSTs can help. Make sure that you read the questions carefully.

Find "BCG online test pdf" on Google. There are a few tests with limited questions that is similar to the real test.

My tips from my recent BCG test: practice quick, logical thinking.

For example, here are a few question types from what I recall:
- Choose the most important data for the analysis
- From a few variables, create a formula a calculation to get the required data (e.g Revenue = 100.x / (y - 50z) )
- Do you think that we can calculate X from all the data available? (Requires you to think about what data you have, and can you calculate X with the data)
- Other questions required you to interpret exhibits, make calculations... Not math-heavy, but logic-heavy
- What action is the most impactful to achieve the business's objective? (Test your business sense and logical thinking)
- True / False

Do some McKinsey PSTs can help. Make sure that you read the questions carefully.

Hey,

My advice would to be for you to practise mental math (divisions, multiplications, percentages, approximations) as much as possible. This type of tests are mainly about interpretation, accuracy and speed, so you should try to be comfortable with these three dimensions.

A nice way to practise is to take a P&L from a company and start playing with their figures: e.g., what would be the % impact in profitability if transport costs decrease by X; what's the % of staff costs over revenues, etc.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

My advice would to be for you to practise mental math (divisions, multiplications, percentages, approximations) as much as possible. This type of tests are mainly about interpretation, accuracy and speed, so you should try to be comfortable with these three dimensions.

A nice way to practise is to take a P&L from a company and start playing with their figures: e.g., what would be the % impact in profitability if transport costs decrease by X; what's the % of staff costs over revenues, etc.

Best

Bruno

Hi Lior,

As Francesco and Marc highlighted, a good mix between interview cases and test preparation is ideal but please keep in mind that you're not getting the interview chance if you don't pass the test.

As for the test: BCG sample tests are the greatest prep source but I personally don't believe PST is the best back-up. This is because BCG tests sometimes fall into pure math like geometry questions (no business context at all) - and this is why I think the GMAT quant questions are a better source of questions. Additionally, there is also an "infinite" amount of questions to train ;)

I'd suggest you to do 2-3 sample tests to check what are your strengths and weaknesses - be honest to yourself and try to close whatever gaps you might have.

Wish you the best of luck!

Best

Guilherme

Hi Lior,

As Francesco and Marc highlighted, a good mix between interview cases and test preparation is ideal but please keep in mind that you're not getting the interview chance if you don't pass the test.

As for the test: BCG sample tests are the greatest prep source but I personally don't believe PST is the best back-up. This is because BCG tests sometimes fall into pure math like geometry questions (no business context at all) - and this is why I think the GMAT quant questions are a better source of questions. Additionally, there is also an "infinite" amount of questions to train ;)

I'd suggest you to do 2-3 sample tests to check what are your strengths and weaknesses - be honest to yourself and try to close whatever gaps you might have.

Wish you the best of luck!

Best

Guilherme

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call on it? Feel free to write me.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you like, we can have a call on it? Feel free to write me.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hey Marco-Alexander! I got shortlisted for an associate job at BCG and will be sitting the online test soon. Are there any tips you could give me on how to prep for it please? Thank you in advance! — Jessica am 18. Mär 2020

Hello, I am also preparing for the BCG online test, let me give you some tips:

1.- Continue solving interview cases, because after the test they can (sometimes) not give you enough time to prepare for the first round.

2.- In terms of preparation, focus on accuracy at first and then on speed. You can practise using also PST, even though they do not have the same dynamics.

3.- You have enough time to prepare, so get started now practising mental math skills and also interpreting graphs from BCG Perspectives or McK Quarterly to get used to interpreting raw data.

Take care,

Hello, I am also preparing for the BCG online test, let me give you some tips:

1.- Continue solving interview cases, because after the test they can (sometimes) not give you enough time to prepare for the first round.

2.- In terms of preparation, focus on accuracy at first and then on speed. You can practise using also PST, even though they do not have the same dynamics.

3.- You have enough time to prepare, so get started now practising mental math skills and also interpreting graphs from BCG Perspectives or McK Quarterly to get used to interpreting raw data.

Take care,

Hi,

Vlad explained it very nicely

Hi,

Vlad explained it very nicely

Hi Sebastin,

first of all congrats on the invitation to write the test! how did you do? do you mind sharing tips on how best to prepare for the test and wIat i can expect when writing the test! Thanks

Hi Sebastin,

first of all congrats on the invitation to write the test! how did you do? do you mind sharing tips on how best to prepare for the test and wIat i can expect when writing the test! Thanks

Hello Vlad, could you kindly send me the password? Thank you!

Hello Vlad, could you kindly send me the password? Thank you!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s indeed very similar go GMAT, this would be where I would focus.

In particular, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s indeed very similar go GMAT, this would be where I would focus.

In particular, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 226
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen