expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Serhat

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

How should I structure the case if there are multiple revenue segments

Anonym A fragte am 15. Apr 2019

Hi all,

I am struggeling to structure a profitability case properly when considering several revenue segments. I use the profit=revenue - cost equation and use price, quantity and mix as a first layer. In the mix I check product segments, customer segments etc. Let's say there are three different product segments and all of them see a decline in revenues. I will ask price and quantity for each revenue segment and also consumer trends, competition, distribution, and even costs. So I feel like I won't go back to my first layer with price, quantity, and mix and cover everthing (even the cost aspects) in the "mix" section once I identified different product groups or even consumer groups because prices and costs might differ between them. So I am basically stuck with my mix the whole time.

Appreciate any help!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat antwortete am 25. Apr 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Vlad antwortete am 16. Apr 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

342 Meetings

4.361 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, In the clarifying questions, I ask proactively how many products / revenue streams we have

Then:

  • If I have just two products or two revenue streams I would split the products on the revenue level (e.g. revenue from product 1, revenue from product 2)
  • If I have 2+ products I usually go with revenues, split them into price and quantity. Under price, I use a vertical numbered list of products. e.g. 1) x 2) y 3) z. Same with the quantity
  • In the last case, I will end up with a table under my structure since both price and qty (and maybe variable costs per unit as well) will have a numbered vertical list
  • If it's not the problem of price / qty for either of the products - I look at mix (Customer, Geography, etc)

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

9 Kommentar(e)

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

37,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10721
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

18,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4971
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

42,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1634
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

40,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1309
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Pharma F&E

36,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1252
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist ein Pharmaunternehmen, das besorgt bezüglich der Optimierung ihres F&E Projekt Portfolios ist. Sie möchten, dass wir das Portfolio untersuchen und ihnen dabei helfen, den höchstmöglichen Ertrag aus den kurz- und mittelfristigen Investments zu erwirtschaften (ohne dabei die lange Fris ... Ganzen Case öffnen