3

How Many Hair Salons In New York?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey there

Here is one approach:

# Hair Salons = (# hours required for men's haircuts per year + # hours required for women's haircuts per year) / average service capacity of 1 hair salon (which would be: opening hours x average # hair dressers x utilization rate).

Reasoning

I usually like to estimate these from the demand side - the logic being that a sizing of demand is actually an estimate of the maximum efficient supply of hair salons that can be supported in the market. Estimating it from the supply side is also a great approach, but you leave yourself open to the risk that there is undersupply in the market.

High level illustration (you can add more segments to this)

Total service hours required for haircuts p.a.:

  • Assume 8m people in NY; 4m men and 4m women
  • Service hours for men:
    • Assume men go to hair salon average once every month, 30min each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 12 x 0.5 = 24m hours
  • Service hours for women:
    • Assume women go to hair salon average once every 3 months, 1 hours each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 4 x 1 = 16m hours
  • Total time spent in hair salons is 40m hours p.a. in NY

Total service capacity per hair salon

  • Assume 8 hours operating time, average 3 hair dressers, 50% utilization rate, open 6 days per week for 50 weeks.
  • Note: the key assumption here is that a hair dresser cannot work
  • Hence service hours per hair salon p.a. = 8 x 3 x 0.5 x 6 x 50 = 3600 hours p.a.

Therefore, total number of hair salons = 40m hours / 3600 hours = 11,000 hair salons

Sense check: 11,000 salons implies 1 salon every ~700 people in NYC (350 men, 350 women). Given men cut their hair 12 times p.a. and women cut their hair 4 times p.a., that implies 5600 visits per year, or around 15-20 clients per day, which feels reasonable.

Note again that demand side estimation assumes there is a maximum efficient supply in the market, which may not be case.

Hope that is helpful!

Hey there

Here is one approach:

# Hair Salons = (# hours required for men's haircuts per year + # hours required for women's haircuts per year) / average service capacity of 1 hair salon (which would be: opening hours x average # hair dressers x utilization rate).

Reasoning

I usually like to estimate these from the demand side - the logic being that a sizing of demand is actually an estimate of the maximum efficient supply of hair salons that can be supported in the market. Estimating it from the supply side is also a great approach, but you leave yourself open to the risk that there is undersupply in the market.

High level illustration (you can add more segments to this)

Total service hours required for haircuts p.a.:

  • Assume 8m people in NY; 4m men and 4m women
  • Service hours for men:
    • Assume men go to hair salon average once every month, 30min each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 12 x 0.5 = 24m hours
  • Service hours for women:
    • Assume women go to hair salon average once every 3 months, 1 hours each time
    • Service hours p.a. = 4m x 4 x 1 = 16m hours
  • Total time spent in hair salons is 40m hours p.a. in NY

Total service capacity per hair salon

  • Assume 8 hours operating time, average 3 hair dressers, 50% utilization rate, open 6 days per week for 50 weeks.
  • Note: the key assumption here is that a hair dresser cannot work
  • Hence service hours per hair salon p.a. = 8 x 3 x 0.5 x 6 x 50 = 3600 hours p.a.

Therefore, total number of hair salons = 40m hours / 3600 hours = 11,000 hair salons

Sense check: 11,000 salons implies 1 salon every ~700 people in NYC (350 men, 350 women). Given men cut their hair 12 times p.a. and women cut their hair 4 times p.a., that implies 5600 visits per year, or around 15-20 clients per day, which feels reasonable.

Note again that demand side estimation assumes there is a maximum efficient supply in the market, which may not be case.

Hope that is helpful!

Thank you very much! — t am 6. Jun 2018

1. I would first clarify if its a unisex salon or not ? ( i have assumed its a men's salon here )

Approach :

1. Calculate the average daily capacity of each salon : ( based on my experience men take 30 min for a haircut , i.e 2 haircuts by one barber in an hour , Midtown salons have 2-4 barbers /salon . average: 3 ; hence 3*2= 6 haircuts/hour)

2. Assume utilization rate / day : U can divide in weekday and weekend ( men usually go for haircuts on weekend 70 % utilized on weekend , 40% on weekday)

3. opening hours : 8 hours

4. Per day utilized capacity : Number of operating hours * utilization rate * capacity / hour

5 . per month = per day * 30

6. Assume frequency is once / month ( based on experience , but ill check with interviewer )

7. Per month capacity of each * number of salons = men population in NYC .

1. I would first clarify if its a unisex salon or not ? ( i have assumed its a men's salon here )

Approach :

1. Calculate the average daily capacity of each salon : ( based on my experience men take 30 min for a haircut , i.e 2 haircuts by one barber in an hour , Midtown salons have 2-4 barbers /salon . average: 3 ; hence 3*2= 6 haircuts/hour)

2. Assume utilization rate / day : U can divide in weekday and weekend ( men usually go for haircuts on weekend 70 % utilized on weekend , 40% on weekday)

3. opening hours : 8 hours

4. Per day utilized capacity : Number of operating hours * utilization rate * capacity / hour

5 . per month = per day * 30

6. Assume frequency is once / month ( based on experience , but ill check with interviewer )

7. Per month capacity of each * number of salons = men population in NYC .

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. I would clarify first whether it's men (barber shops) / women / both
  2. Estimate the corresponding population size (probably discount very young kids)
  3. Adjust the population size by the tourists, people coming from NJ, etc.
  4. Estimate the average frequency of services per person (depending on the segment - men, women, etc)
  5. Estimate the total demand of services per day (Average frequency * population / number of days between the haircuts)
  6. Calculate the capacity of the average Hair saloon per day (e.g. 3 people * 8 hours / 1 hr per haircut)
  7. Take into account idle time (e.g. your actual Hair saloon occupancy = total capacity / 2 assuming 50% occupancy)
  8. Divide the total demand by the occupancy of 1 saloon

Best

Hi,

  1. I would clarify first whether it's men (barber shops) / women / both
  2. Estimate the corresponding population size (probably discount very young kids)
  3. Adjust the population size by the tourists, people coming from NJ, etc.
  4. Estimate the average frequency of services per person (depending on the segment - men, women, etc)
  5. Estimate the total demand of services per day (Average frequency * population / number of days between the haircuts)
  6. Calculate the capacity of the average Hair saloon per day (e.g. 3 people * 8 hours / 1 hr per haircut)
  7. Take into account idle time (e.g. your actual Hair saloon occupancy = total capacity / 2 assuming 50% occupancy)
  8. Divide the total demand by the occupancy of 1 saloon

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1381
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 748
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1261
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen