Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.039 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

How long should I take to do a market sizing question?

Hello!

How long should I take to structure a market sizing question and to solve it?

Hello!

How long should I take to structure a market sizing question and to solve it?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.039 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on when do you have a market sizing question. There can be two options:

  • Market sizing as a standalone case (You ask relevant clarifying questions (e..g. to exclude b2b) make a very detailed structure. Use 2-3 deep segmentations while solving the case, etc)
  • Market sizing in the middle of the case (You do it as fast a possible - 80/20, capacity / occupancy instead of complex segmentations)

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Hi,

It really depends on when do you have a market sizing question. There can be two options:

  • Market sizing as a standalone case (You ask relevant clarifying questions (e..g. to exclude b2b) make a very detailed structure. Use 2-3 deep segmentations while solving the case, etc)
  • Market sizing in the middle of the case (You do it as fast a possible - 80/20, capacity / occupancy instead of complex segmentations)

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Thanks a lot, this is really helpful! — Anonym A am 6. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

4 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend to take less than a minute in order to:

1. Define the boundaries of the market sizing (type of product, customers, etc..)

2. Write the main formula, trying to include all the important elements

Than the interviewer will guide you and you break down together the formula. Of course if the market sizing problem is easy you can break down the formula during the first minute, but I would say it is better to do it together with the interviewer.

Hi there,

I recommend to take less than a minute in order to:

1. Define the boundaries of the market sizing (type of product, customers, etc..)

2. Write the main formula, trying to include all the important elements

Than the interviewer will guide you and you break down together the formula. Of course if the market sizing problem is easy you can break down the formula during the first minute, but I would say it is better to do it together with the interviewer.

(editiert)

Thank you! I was confused whether we should do the whole breakdown within a short period of time, which for harder questions seemed impossible to me. So this clarification really helped me out! — Anonym A am 6. Dez 2019 (editiert)

Your really welcome! if you have further questions do not hesitate to text me — Alessandro am 6. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the problem. Usually, it's a normal case of 20-25 minutes, but if the interviewer says there will be another case after you will understand you are supposed to have 10 minutes as well as if it a part of a bigger business case

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
it depends on the problem. Usually, it's a normal case of 20-25 minutes, but if the interviewer says there will be another case after you will understand you are supposed to have 10 minutes as well as if it a part of a bigger business case

Hope it helps,
Anto

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.331 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

These general questions are super dangerous, since none can really give you an insightful answer with such little contest.

It depends! On the prompt, the case, how much info you already have, how complicated it is...

When preparing for consulting, try to avoid general recipies/frameworks/timings because that is not the way it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

These general questions are super dangerous, since none can really give you an insightful answer with such little contest.

It depends! On the prompt, the case, how much info you already have, how complicated it is...

When preparing for consulting, try to avoid general recipies/frameworks/timings because that is not the way it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

On average, you should take about a minute to gather your thoughts and structure your main equation, with components laid out clearly.

In terms of the actual solution, it depends on whether the market sizing question is asked as a standalone question or is a part of a full-length case:

  • Standalone: 20-25 minutes
  • Part of a full-length case: 5-10 minutes

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

On average, you should take about a minute to gather your thoughts and structure your main equation, with components laid out clearly.

In terms of the actual solution, it depends on whether the market sizing question is asked as a standalone question or is a part of a full-length case:

  • Standalone: 20-25 minutes
  • Part of a full-length case: 5-10 minutes

Best,

Deniz

I was wondering how long the whole process would take, so thank you! — Anonym A am 6. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.962 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Generally speaking you should take around 20-25 minutes but the interviewer will guide you in this, telling you which hypothesis you can do to semplify the case.
Take into consideration that sometimes they want to do more than one market sizing.

Generally speaking you should take around 20-25 minutes but the interviewer will guide you in this, telling you which hypothesis you can do to semplify the case.
Take into consideration that sometimes they want to do more than one market sizing.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen