expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

How can I market size the number of empty houses in a country? As in how many houses/appartments are currently empty.

Anonym A fragte am 10. Okt 2019 - 2 Antworten
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 11. Okt 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I believe what you are asking is the % of homes in a country that are vacant/not occupied

One way to approach this question -

Estimate number of houses

  1. Look at overall population
  2. Divide population into number of households (e.g., 3 or 4 people per household on average)
  3. In a perfect world 100% of households have houses
  4. Now you can apply discounts as needed - for example, if you are only looking at single family homes then there will be a discount as a lot of people living in cities live in condominiums
  5. If you are taking all types of accommodation then you will apply a positive multiplication factor as condos tend to have fewer than 3 or 4 people in them

Now you want to look at vacancy rate

  1. Factors that affect vacancy
    1. Oversupply of homes
    2. Declining population
      1. Aging population
      2. Net migration
    3. Urbanization

Look at factors that impact the country in question

  1. E.g., if it is oversupply you can look at why (low interest rates leading to building boom and ghost towns, or people owning multiple homes, or new towns being built etc)
  2. Either apply a relevant discount factor to the total homes (e.g., 5% homes are vacant because of multiple home ownership - you will have to have some rationale as to why)
  3. Or try and calculate what these might be if you have relevant information - (e.g. number of new homes built vs population growth rate)

Hope this helps,

Udayan

(editiert)

Great Answer, thanks!!! — Anonym am 11. Okt 2019

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 10. Okt 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.230 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Pls clarify what do you mean by empty household

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

24,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 523
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1130
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

53,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1651
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen