Having trouble staying in shape as a busy professional?

Consulting life Health Weight
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
6 Antworten
890 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Apr. 2020

Hey everyone! Since I’m new here I am currently trying to find out how one could make the lives of busy professionals such as yourselves a lot easier ;)

Which is why I have two very simple questions:

1. As an entrepreneur, I’m wondering if you are having trouble staying in shape? And if so what are the 2 biggest issues that are preventing you from staying in shape?

2. Regarding staying in shape, what would you wish for more than anything else to be able to get into shape or back into it?

Thanks so much in advance. You can also directly message me as well if you are not comfortable putting it in the comments section - looking forward to reading your answers!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

As Homer Simpson once put it: "Round is a shape".

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gabriel am 6. Apr. 2020

Haha that was good XD

Marcello
Experte
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2020
FREE Coaching tailoring | Active Associate @MonitorDeloitte | Interviewer @Monitor@Altran

Hi,

Consulting/Enterpreneur lifestyles are very demanding but everything can be worked out with good planning and prioritizing.

The way I manage to balance work and lifestyle, in this case working out is by planning by hour the tasks I need to accomplish day bay day, mixing work and life tasks. In this way you allocate time for your personal things and you consider them a GOAL, not just something you do in your spare time. Also it allows you to better prioritize your work as you put a deadline to it and to become more effective. Working long hours can happen in critical situations but it cannot be the norm, because it will eliminate its effectiveness.

Hope it helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gabriel am 6. Apr. 2020

Thank you Marcello!! Appreciate the help man

Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Apr. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Unless you don't like to get up at 6 in the morning, you can actually forget about being in shape as a consultant :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 29. Apr. 2020

Hi A,


Thank you very much! This is really great question! Honestly, I don't have problems of being in the shape, but it requires a lot of discipline. I push myself to wake up early in the morning, one hour earlier than most of my colleagues, to make morning gym, morning meditation and bring myself to the shape. I do it because I know that in the evening there will be no power and no time for doing that, and that is how I gain the energy.

Another big thing is taking care about yourself and look at what you are eating. So be as healthy as possible.

And as my career progressed and when I became manager, it became more mobile role, where I didn't have to sit on the same spot for the whole day, but I can actually move between meetings and chat with colleagues and partners. So work has become more flexible, more demanding, but also more mobile.

Hope it helps you to stay in a good shape!

Stay safe, Stay healthy!

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
it depends on your priorities during the week. You can talk with it at the beginning of the project to the manager in order to discuss team norms, needs, and work-life balance, even if not always it will be possible to maintain them

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello, don´t think this comment is relevant here. This is a Consulting Q&A. Please remove

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.214
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen