2

Guestimate: How would you estimate the number of commercial properties in a given city?

Would you approach this question from the population or the land size point of view? Or is there a better angle to approach the question

Would you approach this question from the population or the land size point of view? Or is there a better angle to approach the question

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I would use the population although it will be very sensitive to many assumptions.
It looks very difficult to make meaningful assumptions in terms of land size.

Cheers
Serhat

I would use the population although it will be very sensitive to many assumptions.
It looks very difficult to make meaningful assumptions in terms of land size.

Cheers
Serhat

Coaching mit Alberto vereinbaren

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

109 USD / Coaching

This is an uncommon question, to be honest.
There are a lot of assumptions involved with both the methods you suggest.

Two points from my side:

  1. Using population as sizing driver is extremely dangerous, not only in this case; if you had to choose one of the two, go for the second one (trying to extrapolate as a driver an area that you know well and that is COMPARABLE)
  2. Try to remember by heart some key numbers that could help you in situations like this one (e.g., # of commercial properties in your target Country, # companies in your target Country by size - small/medium/big): worst case scenario, you can use them to cross-check the values you come up with

This is an uncommon question, to be honest.
There are a lot of assumptions involved with both the methods you suggest.

Two points from my side:

  1. Using population as sizing driver is extremely dangerous, not only in this case; if you had to choose one of the two, go for the second one (trying to extrapolate as a driver an area that you know well and that is COMPARABLE)
  2. Try to remember by heart some key numbers that could help you in situations like this one (e.g., # of commercial properties in your target Country, # companies in your target Country by size - small/medium/big): worst case scenario, you can use them to cross-check the values you come up with

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

27,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 589
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

13,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1173
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

55,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1733
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen