Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

gross profit margin planning

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
Neue Antwort am 15. Jan. 2024
3 Antworten
241 Views
Yiqing fragte am 9. Jan. 2024

Hello, I have a question:

the first measurement is to remove products from lower 5 € category, which makes up 15% of sales volume in year 3. After removing this 15%, we donnot know, how this 15% were compensated by products from the other 4 categories ( the exact percentage change is unknown). 

In the calculation of the gross profit margin planning, it is calculated based on the percentage distribution from year 3. However, to get 100% in total, don't we need the exact changed percentage of the rest 4 categories at first, then calculate the gross profit margin? 

We removed the category lower 5€. So the situation changed. I do not understand the logic of the gross profit margin calculation based on data from year 3. 15%+10%+30%+40%=85%, not 100%.  This is a problem. 


 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
LK
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jan. 2024
50% off

Hi Yiqing,

The case uses the same distribution percentages because it is based on the same total sales number (EUR 590m) that still includes the sales portion of the <5 EUR category. 

You could use a new percentage distribution, but you would have to adjust the sales to exclude the <5 EUR category (i.e. EUR 510.5M = 590 - 88.5)

I added a table below with the detailed view for your own reference, if helpful. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Jan. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Lucas gave a great answer already!

Highly recommend you keep practicing, especially using rocketblocks. Remember also here that breaking down the problem piece by piece is key to solving it!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

LK

50% off
0
Meetings
35
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!