Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Gross margin

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
Neue Antwort am 5. März 2023
4 Antworten
571 Views
Anonym A fragte am 2. März 2023

How is the gross margin (%) calculated in this case?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 3. März 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While I did not find any information about how the gross margin is calculated in this specific case study, I would advise you to assume that it follows the standard of dividing the gross profit by revenues.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andi
Experte
antwortete am 5. März 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

please stick to the normal way of deriving Gross Margin - this is a very standard accounting metric.

  • Gross Margin (in %) = Gross Profit / Revenue 
  • Gross profit (in $) = Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)

Regards, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 3. März 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Gross Margin = (Sales - COGS) / Sales

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Just a random guess, but this probably has something to do with it :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
604
Meetings
19.493
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5,0
519 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!