Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Gorilla Assessment for Bain

Bain Bain & Company digital assessment Online Assessment
Neue Antwort am 12. Mai 2023
2 Antworten
2,0 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 15. Sept. 2022

Hi everyone,

I’m looking for more information about the TestGorilla assessment of Bain.

I’m a bit confused, is it the same test as the «  Bain Online Assessment » or SOVA tests that people usually refer to?

I know online tests are pretty similar between companies, but I’d like to know more on the specificities of this test. Can anyone share any feedback on this ?

Thank you.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Hi there,

I love MConsultingPrep's resource here.

All of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mario
Experte
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there, it is not the same test as SOVA as Bain works with multiple vendors and changes its tests often. However, the structure of the test is usually similar among these vendors (includes numerical reasoning, logical reasoning, some personality questions sometimes and some other situational questions).

 

There's plenty of practice tests online that are necessarily the Gorilla test exactly, but they cover similar topics and segments. As long as you're good in these, you will do fine in the Bain test independent of its exact format 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.105
Meetings
79.370
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^