Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Skype Interview with Consulting firm - is it ever a good idea not to meet f2f?.

4

Going the extra mile?

Hi forum,

I recently just got an interview invitation to an MBB firm that's in another continent. They're not paying for my flight nor accomodation but when asked, agreed that skype for the first round could be an option.

I was wondering if there are any experienced recruiters here that believe being there in person would make a big impact. My logic is that even if you perform well on skype, they might take another candidate they've seen in person because there is more "risk" associated with your profile since they have not met you in person and can't gauge who you truly are.

Thank you

Hi forum,

I recently just got an interview invitation to an MBB firm that's in another continent. They're not paying for my flight nor accomodation but when asked, agreed that skype for the first round could be an option.

I was wondering if there are any experienced recruiters here that believe being there in person would make a big impact. My logic is that even if you perform well on skype, they might take another candidate they've seen in person because there is more "risk" associated with your profile since they have not met you in person and can't gauge who you truly are.

Thank you

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Go for it.

1. I did exactly this and I found it to be a great way to connect with the interviewers.

2. This also helps you prepare for the second round as you’ll be less nervous having seen the office etc.

3. If you are like me, most likely you have spent time and perhaps money on your prep. Adding a flight ticket and a day or two hotel cost is nothing compared to the possible return.

I wouldn’t be focused on cost savings once you have secured your spot.

Best of luck.

Go for it.

1. I did exactly this and I found it to be a great way to connect with the interviewers.

2. This also helps you prepare for the second round as you’ll be less nervous having seen the office etc.

3. If you are like me, most likely you have spent time and perhaps money on your prep. Adding a flight ticket and a day or two hotel cost is nothing compared to the possible return.

I wouldn’t be focused on cost savings once you have secured your spot.

Best of luck.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you to suggest them to plan a live interview in a couple of weeks. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

Several things to consider:

  • Is it a big amount of money for you personally?
  • Are you ready to work for a company that can't pay?
  • What is the industry? In tech most of the candidates are interviewed on skype. In consulting most of the interviews will go live and you will have a weaker position having an interview online

If you still want to have an interview on skype, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

(edited)

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you to suggest them to plan a live interview in a couple of weeks. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

Several things to consider:

  • Is it a big amount of money for you personally?
  • Are you ready to work for a company that can't pay?
  • What is the industry? In tech most of the candidates are interviewed on skype. In consulting most of the interviews will go live and you will have a weaker position having an interview online

If you still want to have an interview on skype, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

(edited)

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

If this is an off-cycle/experienced hire interview, I would try to interview in person because the process is more bespoke than for on-cycle (undergrad/grad) interviews and live impression will have a greater weight in the decision especially if fewer candidates are involved.

If instead this is an on-cycle interview, there are probably several people in your situation and several people interviewing live from local schools, so being live will not be a true differentiator.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

If this is an off-cycle/experienced hire interview, I would try to interview in person because the process is more bespoke than for on-cycle (undergrad/grad) interviews and live impression will have a greater weight in the decision especially if fewer candidates are involved.

If instead this is an on-cycle interview, there are probably several people in your situation and several people interviewing live from local schools, so being live will not be a true differentiator.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

It's more and more common to use Skype to do interviews, especially first round ones, so I don't think that would be a major issue. Thus, if your alternative is to take an intercontinental flight from your own pocket and face the risk of arriving really tired (and jet lagged) to the interview, I wouldn't do it.

Besides, if you're good enough (are at least at the bar!), you will be selected for R2, as MBBs don't select/hire based on your performance vs. a single other candidate, but instead to a previously defined bar.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

It's more and more common to use Skype to do interviews, especially first round ones, so I don't think that would be a major issue. Thus, if your alternative is to take an intercontinental flight from your own pocket and face the risk of arriving really tired (and jet lagged) to the interview, I wouldn't do it.

Besides, if you're good enough (are at least at the bar!), you will be selected for R2, as MBBs don't select/hire based on your performance vs. a single other candidate, but instead to a previously defined bar.

Best

Bruno

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen