First Round Interviews with two associate Partners

Bain & Company BCG MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company MENA Middle East
Neue Antwort am 31. Juli 2022
9 Antworten
380 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Juli 2022

Is it normal for candidates to have their first round interviews with associate partners? and what could it mean?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Juli 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it normal for candidates to have their first round interviews with associate partners?

Not very common but may happen. Usually you interview with Managers and Principals (aka Associate Partners at McKinsey) during the first round, but you could also interview with Principals only.

2) What could it mean?

It doesn’t have any real implications.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Juli 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

No worries about it!

That can happen if the interviewers' schedules line up this way. I would not interpret it in any way.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 26. Juli 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

First round interviews are typically with Managers / Project Leaders and  Associate Partners / Principals. Second round interviews are typically with Partners and MDPs.

Key word here is *typically*. This will also vary upon who is available. I would not read anything into this.  
 

Beat of luck in your interviews! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 26. Juli 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Based on your terminology you seem to be talking about McKinsey. Here's my take on it:

  • Is it normal? That depends. McKinsey recently moved to a more streamlined process in some offices with 1 round only, led by APs/Partners. It might be part of this leaner process and the “new normal” insofar. The “old” normal was generally interviews by Associates/EMs in 1st round so historically speaking it’s unusual.
  • What does this mean? Nothing that should affect your preparation in any way. It's purely internal and has nothing to do with you.

Best thing to do is to acknowledge the email and forget about it again so you can focus on your preparation. If there's anything you'd like to discuss in that regard, please let me know!

Best of luck!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Juli 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

It's rather unusual, but sometimes it happens. 

When I had my interviews, I had an EM and an AP in the first round and then an AP and a Partner in the second. Usually you tend to have more junior people in the first round but it really depends on the availability of consultants at that time. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 27. Juli 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

First round interviews are typically done by consultants or project leaders/engagement managers. However, I wouldn't read too much into this - it most likely has to do with interview scheduling and interviewer availability.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Amy
Experte
antwortete am 27. Juli 2022
6+ Years Experience | 100+ Interviews | Package Deals Available | Will help you get the offer you are looking for!

Hey there! 
 

Well done on gaining an interview! This means nothing other than who was available for interviews. 
 

In practice, they will have a bit more experience so may ask questions slightly off the beaten track to assess your business acumen. Don’t worry though, this is minor and won’t have any real impact to your score if you were interviewed by a Manager/Senior Manager. 
 

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Juli 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Juli 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No it's not what you usually observe. That being said, when there are a lot of interviews to get through (like now) then it is all hands on deck and generally based on availability.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.132
Meetings
29.785
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen