Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.479 Meetings

17.211 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: BCG Real Life Interview.

3

Experience BCG 2nd round Real Life Cases

Hi,

does someone have experience with the BCG real life cases/tasks? What kind of tasks can I expect and what is important there?

Thanks!

Hi,

does someone have experience with the BCG real life cases/tasks? What kind of tasks can I expect and what is important there?

Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.479 Meetings

17.211 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post I wrote, the answer depends on whether the second round is the final – the one with the partners – or just an intermediary step. In case it is an intermediary step, you will go through an interview similar to the one in the first round, that is, covering:

  1. Introduction: are you able to summarize the information and clarify the goal?
  2. Structure: can you present an appropriate structure for the case?
  3. Graph analysis (not always present at BCG): can you interpret tables/graphs and provide insides on them?
  4. Math: are you able to go through a math exercise under pressure, structuring it?
  5. Sum up: are you able to provide a concise recommendation for the CEO/client?

The main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they (i) spend more time on fit questions and (ii) may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my final at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because at the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post I wrote, the answer depends on whether the second round is the final – the one with the partners – or just an intermediary step. In case it is an intermediary step, you will go through an interview similar to the one in the first round, that is, covering:

  1. Introduction: are you able to summarize the information and clarify the goal?
  2. Structure: can you present an appropriate structure for the case?
  3. Graph analysis (not always present at BCG): can you interpret tables/graphs and provide insides on them?
  4. Math: are you able to go through a math exercise under pressure, structuring it?
  5. Sum up: are you able to provide a concise recommendation for the CEO/client?

The main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they (i) spend more time on fit questions and (ii) may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my final at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because at the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Carlos vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Usually it depends on the office. During the 2nd (final) round, you will be interviewed by partners. Typically, the case will be a variation of their experience with a client. What they're looking for is not industry knowledge, typically; instead, they want to see if you are able to understand the ask of the problem, develop a structure that addresses the key points of the case, and come up with creative considerations for the conclusion of the problem.

This is why frameworks are not advised - they can see right through them and, often, they don't apply to the types of cases you get. In addition, make sure you understand the industry by asking any relevant questions on terms and concepts you may not understand.

Lastly, the behavioral component is still important here, so make sure to practice that, too.

Hope this helps!

Carlos

Hi,

Usually it depends on the office. During the 2nd (final) round, you will be interviewed by partners. Typically, the case will be a variation of their experience with a client. What they're looking for is not industry knowledge, typically; instead, they want to see if you are able to understand the ask of the problem, develop a structure that addresses the key points of the case, and come up with creative considerations for the conclusion of the problem.

This is why frameworks are not advised - they can see right through them and, often, they don't apply to the types of cases you get. In addition, make sure you understand the industry by asking any relevant questions on terms and concepts you may not understand.

Lastly, the behavioral component is still important here, so make sure to practice that, too.

Hope this helps!

Carlos

I am referring to the final round in Germany.

I am especially interested in the real life part. What kind of tasks to expect here and important things to keep in mind.

Thanks in advance!

I am referring to the final round in Germany.

I am especially interested in the real life part. What kind of tasks to expect here and important things to keep in mind.

Thanks in advance!

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen