Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Effects of cannabis legalisation in Germany

brain teaser brainstorming questions brainteaser
Neue Antwort am 16. Apr. 2023
3 Antworten
526 Views
Anonym A fragte am 15. Apr. 2023

I have considered the following structure for the question "What are the effects of cannabis legalisation in Germany (once assuming that commercial trade is also permitted and once only non-commercial models)?

1. micro level
1.1 Individual level
1.2. company level

2. macro level
2.1. national level (=> impact on state and society, as I find it difficult to clearly delineate impact between state and society(
2.2. international level

I look forward to feedback!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Apr. 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there! 

So when you're answering a case question you want to create a structure which is specific to the question. Your structure of micro / macro is very generic and doesn't answer the question specifically. 

For example, you want to consider more broadly the:

1. Economic effects

  • Consider what new businesses could be started
  • Evaluate the impact on tax revenue, job creation, and other economic indicators
  • Consider the potential for an increase in tourism related to cannabis consumption

2. Public health effects

  • Consider the potential impact on mental health, substance abuse, and overall well-being
  • Discuss any measures that could be put in place to mitigate negative health effects
  • Note that this may offset the economic benefits if people drop out of the workforce due to ill-health

3. Criminal justice effects

  • Understand the potential change in arrest rates, conviction rates, and incarceration rates related to cannabis offenses
  • Discuss any unintended consequences, such as an increase / decrease in drug-related crimes

4. Social effects

  • Consider the impact on social norms, attitudes towards drug use, and the stigma associated with cannabis consumption
  • Discuss any potential benefits or drawbacks for marginalized communities

As a rule of thumb, if your structure could be applied to a peanut butter factory it's too generic - micro / macro could be applied to a peanut butter factory, so you need to get a few levels deeper. 

Good luck in your prep! 

Emily

 

 


 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Apr. 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while it is an interesting (and current) question to discuss and while I understand the motivation behind your structure, unfortunately, it is not MECE, since individual and company levels both are parts of the national level as well. Moreover, from a qualitative perspective, based on the information provided, the structure seems generic and not customized to the specific question at hand.
  • Instead, given the rather broad and discussion-like question, I would highly advise you to first identify on which level this question should be answered. For instance, if you should answer the question on a country level, thinking about the political, economic, social, and legal effects of legalizing cannabis in Germany might be more meaningful to provide a suitable structure.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best structure any case study question, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 16. Apr. 2023

Thank you for the reply. I don't quite understand the criticism that it is not mece. After all, I took a buttom up approach and first looked at what impact is there at the individual level to national impact. Surely in a buttom up approach it will always be the case that the lowest level will also be part of the highest level I am looking forward to feedback!

Hagen am 16. Apr. 2023

First of all, I apologize if my answer was not entirely clear. Whenever you develop a structure, you should create 2 or more equivalent steps/areas that you want to perform/investigate. In your case, however, the steps/areas are not equivalent since one is part of the next larger one, at least based on the information you provided.

(editiert)

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Apr. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I actually quite like your structure! Well done!

You can also use a PESTEL framework, or a Social, Political, Economic framework.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
64
Meetings
2.726
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5,0
29 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!