Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

E-commerce Case

approaching a case Bain BCG Case Interview CV Ecommerce Framework I'm preparing to McK coming next week Imbellus networking Resume
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan. 2024
2 Antworten
337 Views
Anonym A fragte am 19. Jan. 2024

Done

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Jan. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Iram, 

Happy to provide a perspective.

1. What are the possible causes and the Solutions? What kind of structure/framework that I can use?

One way to look at it is to start from the clear, quantifiable target they have and then break it down into drivers that would help generate that impact. 

This is one way, of course, and there are many, many others. 

Feel free to suggest some as well and I'm happy to provide some feedback. 

2. Since, they dont share data, what kind of quantitaive information I should look into?

It depends on the sort of questions you come up above in the framework, but I would look at least into a segmentation by customer type and product. 

3. Any website that I can learn from regarding ecommerce industry? (beside ecommerceguide)

It might be easiest to go to ChatGPT and ask it to generate it you crash course with several core articles to read for more in-depth analysis. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Patricia Cartagena am 24. Feb. 2024

The information you share here is very accessible, the answer will be more profound if some other aspects are discussed Thank you!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I need to know more about this case.

Can you clarify:

  • Where are we
  • What do we actually sell
  • Who are we
  • What is current share of male buyers
  • Are we only e-commerce or are we omnichannel

If you can help clarify the above, then I can framework!

Secondly, is this part of a case interview or a written case? If it's a written case then please hire a coach to help you do it right!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28.284
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5,0
216 Bewertungen