expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

4

"Do you mind if take a couple minutes to.....?"

Hi all,

HOW do you ask for some time to structure your approach to the case?

Sometimes I feel that some steps of our case interviews sound robotic, boring and standardized. I'd like to find ways to them more unique and natural.

You are an interviewer and giving the 5th+ interview of your day. Wouldn't you be annoyed by just the idea of the upcoming "Do you mind if take a couple minutes to structure my thoughts?"?.

Any suggestion?

Mattia

Hi all,

HOW do you ask for some time to structure your approach to the case?

Sometimes I feel that some steps of our case interviews sound robotic, boring and standardized. I'd like to find ways to them more unique and natural.

You are an interviewer and giving the 5th+ interview of your day. Wouldn't you be annoyed by just the idea of the upcoming "Do you mind if take a couple minutes to structure my thoughts?"?.

Any suggestion?

Mattia

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi Mattia,

Thetre's a delicate answer to this one. Yes, you don't want to be robotic, and too often people memorize specific steps etc. This is bad because 1) As you mentioned, it's obvious 2) They crumble if the script changes (i.e. I respond "No, you can't have time. Just tell me what you're thinking now).

On the other hand, there is a sort of flow that's expected. It probably depends on the company+office in terms of their cultural expectations, but I always "shortened" my requests. And I absolutely gauged my interviewer

I would normally say the first half of the sentence and almost trail off.

Such as "Could I have a minute?" or "I'm just going to gather my thoughts here". I do agree that the "Do you mind if I just take a couple of minutes to gather my thoughts so that I can then come back to you with a plan to meet this objective" gets very tiresome :)

Hi Mattia,

Thetre's a delicate answer to this one. Yes, you don't want to be robotic, and too often people memorize specific steps etc. This is bad because 1) As you mentioned, it's obvious 2) They crumble if the script changes (i.e. I respond "No, you can't have time. Just tell me what you're thinking now).

On the other hand, there is a sort of flow that's expected. It probably depends on the company+office in terms of their cultural expectations, but I always "shortened" my requests. And I absolutely gauged my interviewer

I would normally say the first half of the sentence and almost trail off.

Such as "Could I have a minute?" or "I'm just going to gather my thoughts here". I do agree that the "Do you mind if I just take a couple of minutes to gather my thoughts so that I can then come back to you with a plan to meet this objective" gets very tiresome :)

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

343 Meetings

1.870 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

I agree with Vlad here! I would strongly sugggest you concetrate on the more value-adding areas of case preparation. You can always use a phrase such as

"I would suggest to now outline my approach towards adressing and solving our client's issue and then align it with you. For that, I would need a moment to concentrate if that's ok with you?"

Cheers, Sidi

I agree with Vlad here! I would strongly sugggest you concetrate on the more value-adding areas of case preparation. You can always use a phrase such as

"I would suggest to now outline my approach towards adressing and solving our client's issue and then align it with you. For that, I would need a moment to concentrate if that's ok with you?"

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.602 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it's not the biggest problem if you are good with solving the case.

Pls don't overcomplicate the things and concentrate on the key things in prep: structuring, math, creativity, synthesis, etc.

Good luck!

Hi,

I believe it's not the biggest problem if you are good with solving the case.

Pls don't overcomplicate the things and concentrate on the key things in prep: structuring, math, creativity, synthesis, etc.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.643 Meetings

2.886 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Mattia,

this is really not a problem, asking for time is expected by the interviewer, in the same way as it is expected that you structure your approach at the beginning, take time before a graph etc. The way you ask for it is not a concern.

You may change the format and use a different one if you prefer, but you won’t lose any point using the sentence you mentioned as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Mattia,

this is really not a problem, asking for time is expected by the interviewer, in the same way as it is expected that you structure your approach at the beginning, take time before a graph etc. The way you ask for it is not a concern.

You may change the format and use a different one if you prefer, but you won’t lose any point using the sentence you mentioned as well.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.