Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.879 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

9

Do signing bonuses exist in European MBB offices?

Hi everyone,

I kept reading on mostly North America blogs that the offer should comprise a base salary, perfomance bonus as well as a signing bonus. I just got an offer from an MBB in Western Europe but it doesn't mention any signing bonus. Is that because it's not a thing in Europe? How much room do I have to negotiate for one?

I'm an advanced degree candidate if that is relevant.

Hi everyone,

I kept reading on mostly North America blogs that the offer should comprise a base salary, perfomance bonus as well as a signing bonus. I just got an offer from an MBB in Western Europe but it doesn't mention any signing bonus. Is that because it's not a thing in Europe? How much room do I have to negotiate for one?

I'm an advanced degree candidate if that is relevant.

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.879 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

That is odd, since for sure hiring bonuses exist in Europe.

It could be related to the position you are applying to. For MBA grads and above, this is the case for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is odd, since for sure hiring bonuses exist in Europe.

It could be related to the position you are applying to. For MBA grads and above, this is the case for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Very interesting question.

I think the most appropriate approach would be to talk to HR.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Very interesting question.

I think the most appropriate approach would be to talk to HR.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.358 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Europe 100% offering signing bonuses. However, it depends on your role+entry point.

If you're coming from an MBA, signing bonuses are pretty much automatic. Furthermore, if you're an experience hire (i.e. getting poached from another job) there should be a signing bonus attached.

I would very much advise you to attempt to negotiate a signing bonus. This can come in the form of the "excuse" of relocation costs, annual bonus from existing company, switching costs, etc. etc.

Hi there,

Europe 100% offering signing bonuses. However, it depends on your role+entry point.

If you're coming from an MBA, signing bonuses are pretty much automatic. Furthermore, if you're an experience hire (i.e. getting poached from another job) there should be a signing bonus attached.

I would very much advise you to attempt to negotiate a signing bonus. This can come in the form of the "excuse" of relocation costs, annual bonus from existing company, switching costs, etc. etc.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

123 Meetings

3.994 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Signing boni do exist, however, if you enter with 'less than' an MBA or Ph.D. / or 3+ years previous work experience you will likely not be entitled to them.

As always, for every salary-related question give HR a quick call.

Congrats on your offer! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Signing boni do exist, however, if you enter with 'less than' an MBA or Ph.D. / or 3+ years previous work experience you will likely not be entitled to them.

As always, for every salary-related question give HR a quick call.

Congrats on your offer! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A! That typically depends on your entry point. For MBA hires, there is definitely a sign-on bonus. For candidates that enter on an junior position there is typically no bonus. For other entries (industry hire, PhD, etc. there might be room to negotiate, but it's not default). Hope that helps - although maybe not what you wanted to hear.

Hi A! That typically depends on your entry point. For MBA hires, there is definitely a sign-on bonus. For candidates that enter on an junior position there is typically no bonus. For other entries (industry hire, PhD, etc. there might be room to negotiate, but it's not default). Hope that helps - although maybe not what you wanted to hear.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.116 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

For Europe, it can be firm and location dependent. For example McKinsey London offers a sign on bonus for advanced degree professionals (as well as other entry points). It never hurts to ask but if it is not standard then you will need a good reason to negotiate (e.g., competing MBB offer with higher salary).

For Europe, it can be firm and location dependent. For example McKinsey London offers a sign on bonus for advanced degree professionals (as well as other entry points). It never hurts to ask but if it is not standard then you will need a good reason to negotiate (e.g., competing MBB offer with higher salary).

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

they definitely exist in Europe.

  1. may dependon the office and the company
  2. may depend on your education and the position you're applying to
  3. You can talk to HR and ask

Congrats on your offer!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

they definitely exist in Europe.

  1. may dependon the office and the company
  2. may depend on your education and the position you're applying to
  3. You can talk to HR and ask

Congrats on your offer!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They exist for sure if you are applying as an MBA grad. You should check with a recruiter. Experienced hires can also get them in certain cases

Best

Hi,

They exist for sure if you are applying as an MBA grad. You should check with a recruiter. Experienced hires can also get them in certain cases

Best

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

1.912 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

signing boni certainly exist for MBA students - quite generous too!

Best,
Denis

Hi,

signing boni certainly exist for MBA students - quite generous too!

Best,
Denis