expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Do Consultants in an interview also get a copy of candidates supporting documents (i.e. transcripts & employment certificates etc.) from HR and they check everything or do they only get your CV and cover letter etc. at MBB?

MBB
4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They do it after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

Hi,

They do it after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

Hey anonymous,

At least at McKinsey, interviewers will just be given your CV - no other docs, definitily no transcripts.

What can happen in some exceptional and very rare circumstances (eg, a highly specialized experienced hire) is to call to your references if there’s any point they would like to clarify on

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

At least at McKinsey, interviewers will just be given your CV - no other docs, definitily no transcripts.

What can happen in some exceptional and very rare circumstances (eg, a highly specialized experienced hire) is to call to your references if there’s any point they would like to clarify on

best

Bruno

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.889 Meetings

6.418 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

consultants don’t check transcripts or supporting documents, that’s done by HR as screening after an offer is extended.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

consultants don’t check transcripts or supporting documents, that’s done by HR as screening after an offer is extended.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

130 Meetings

794 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Only CV at BCG too

Only CV at BCG too

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

900+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen