Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

CV review - Business Analysts - McKinsey & Co

CV
Neue Antwort am 26. Mai 2023
6 Antworten
549 Views
Jumanah
Kompetent
fragte am 22. Mai 2023

Hi all,

I have been working on my CV and I am getting ready to submit it for the role Business Analysts at McKinsey & Co. I would like to get a final check on it before I do. Please let me know if you can help me. 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Mana,

Q: I have been working on my CV and I am getting ready to submit it for the role Business Analysts at McKinsey & Co. I would like to get a final check on it before I do.

Many coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can check if there is an option for that on their profiles here.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For general CV suggestions, you can check this:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

The process I personally recommend during sessions is the following:

  1. You send your CV before the class
  2. We review it together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the doc accordingly
  4. You send back the CV. I review it and provide suggestions on anything needed more (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and change it accordingly
  6. If needed you send it back as long as needed (no follow-up limit)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Mana,

Feel free to send it through to me! I'll do a quick review and give initial thoughts (obviously not the full deep-dive review, but a quick pass over).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Jumanah,

Sure - happy to have a look. 

I've worked with countless candidates to help them pass MBB screening and McKinsey is what I specialise in. 

I can provide you with a template for the CV, a set of guidelines and sanitized CV examples of candidates of mine who have passed McKinsey screening. You can then use these to develop and refine your own CV and we can work back and forth with track changes to get to the ideal version. 

Feel free to reach out!

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Mai 2023

Dear,

happy to help here - I looked at countless CVs of young talents eager to join McKinsey in the past few years. I think there are a couple of critical points to bear in mind to deliver a successful and compelling resume.

If interested, feel free to reach out and I'll be more than happy to help here :)
 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
11
Anonym antwortete am 23. Mai 2023

Dear candidate,

 

Sure, feel free to send it, if you are intersted in a CV review.

A) important: do you present your own value proposition well enough, your skills and your interest or aptitude for consulting?

B) does outstanding, great performance or top innovator, top achiever come through enough?

C) do you overall use priority descriptions of achievements, right language and is it engaging enough?

 

Best regards

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Feel free to reach out to do a resume review!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.547
Meetings
48.426
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!