Cover Letter Career Events

Cover letter MBB McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 31. Juli 2018
5 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 31. Juli 2018

Hi everybody,

is it okay to use two paragraphs in my cover letter that I have already used in a previous cover letter to the same company (and got rejected)? Of course, this is under the assumption that a bad cover letter wasn't the reason for the rejection.

Or will probably the same people assess the applications and immediately know that I had a similar cover letter last time and judge this as uncreative?

Best

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 31. Juli 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,
Since this is Mck, I would simply not take the risk.
The probability is low, but honnestly working 2 paragraphes will take less time that it takes to discuss weither or not you should do it..

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Juli 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

To give an honest answer - no one really cares. HRs skim through hundreds of applications and they do not pay attention to these details if your resume / cover letter are fine in general

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 31. Juli 2018

Re-using the paragraph should be fine - especially if this is applications for events and not for an actual job. The chances that they would even look at your previous applications are virtually zero, and even if they did there is nothing wrong with re-using part of your cover letter - after all, it was only 1.5 months ago.

Best,

Alessandro

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym A antwortete am 31. Juli 2018

Hi,

previous application was only a 1,5 month ago for a different event. Company is McK. Or should I not bother to apply at all because a rejection for one event means chances of being invited for another are too low?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 31. Juli 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

When was the previous application and what is the firm you're appplying for ?

Best
Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Niklas am 31. Juli 2018

Hi,

Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
536
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen