Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.805 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

4

Clarifying questions for an interviewer-led vs interviewee-led case interview

Dear experts,

after rephrasing the prompt given to me, I have the chance of asking clarifying questions such as "are there any other objectives?", "by how much dropped profits?", "is that an industry-wide problem?", "what does X mean?", etc. In an interviewer-led case, I am guided by the interviewer towards the aspects to be investigated, so there might be clarifying question which should not be asked, which would/could be asked in an interviewee-led case. Could you please provide advice on which questions should definitely NOT be asked in an interviewer-led case that would/could usually be asked in an interviewee-led case? Or is a distinction not required? In this respect, are there any other recommendations that need to be borne in mind?

Help would be much appreciated!

Kind regards

Dear experts,

after rephrasing the prompt given to me, I have the chance of asking clarifying questions such as "are there any other objectives?", "by how much dropped profits?", "is that an industry-wide problem?", "what does X mean?", etc. In an interviewer-led case, I am guided by the interviewer towards the aspects to be investigated, so there might be clarifying question which should not be asked, which would/could be asked in an interviewee-led case. Could you please provide advice on which questions should definitely NOT be asked in an interviewer-led case that would/could usually be asked in an interviewee-led case? Or is a distinction not required? In this respect, are there any other recommendations that need to be borne in mind?

Help would be much appreciated!

Kind regards

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.805 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

Hi!

1. There is no difference between interviewer-led and intervieww-led cases with respect to the clarifying questions!

2. The questions you ask at the beginning have the following objectives:

  • Completely understanding the context/situation (including, unclear terminology, but also, for example, the business model of the client if unclear!)
  • Understanding the question(s) of the client
  • Understanding (and quantifying if applicable) the underlying objective(s) of the client

These questions are NOT meant to start the analysis already! They are aiming at understanding the initial setting, hence forming a precondition to outline your structure towards answering the core question (the issue tree)! Hence, some of the examples you give above are not adequate to be asked as clarifying question (e.g., "Is this an industry wide problem?" --> here you are starting the analysis already (in a very random and arbitrary way) before having thought through an approach!)

The later questions that you ask while navigating through the case are then aiming to verify the actual relevance of each sub-branch in your tree. So if you have defined and disaggregated the criterion to answer the client's core question in a clean way, all these later questions follow this precise "roadmap" as layed out by your tree. These questions then oftentimes also comprise enquiries on current performance metrics (revenues, costs, growth rates etc.), which normally should never be asked in the clarifying questions (before making explicit your structure).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

1. There is no difference between interviewer-led and intervieww-led cases with respect to the clarifying questions!

2. The questions you ask at the beginning have the following objectives:

  • Completely understanding the context/situation (including, unclear terminology, but also, for example, the business model of the client if unclear!)
  • Understanding the question(s) of the client
  • Understanding (and quantifying if applicable) the underlying objective(s) of the client

These questions are NOT meant to start the analysis already! They are aiming at understanding the initial setting, hence forming a precondition to outline your structure towards answering the core question (the issue tree)! Hence, some of the examples you give above are not adequate to be asked as clarifying question (e.g., "Is this an industry wide problem?" --> here you are starting the analysis already (in a very random and arbitrary way) before having thought through an approach!)

The later questions that you ask while navigating through the case are then aiming to verify the actual relevance of each sub-branch in your tree. So if you have defined and disaggregated the criterion to answer the client's core question in a clean way, all these later questions follow this precise "roadmap" as layed out by your tree. These questions then oftentimes also comprise enquiries on current performance metrics (revenues, costs, growth rates etc.), which normally should never be asked in the clarifying questions (before making explicit your structure).

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.089 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First - ask the clarifying questions BEFORE doing the recap. Recap only makes sense once you have all the information

Second - it doesn't matter who leads the case - you should ask the same questions

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

First - ask the clarifying questions BEFORE doing the recap. Recap only makes sense once you have all the information

Second - it doesn't matter who leads the case - you should ask the same questions

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I'm happy to shre with you some tips which you have to bear in mind before asking clarifying questions:

  1. Before case solving and presenting its structure, make sure the the objective of the case interview is clear

Here the basic things you have to know about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. You should have sufficient information about the company:

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?

3. You can ask clarifying questions about terminology you don't know

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

I'm happy to shre with you some tips which you have to bear in mind before asking clarifying questions:

  1. Before case solving and presenting its structure, make sure the the objective of the case interview is clear

Here the basic things you have to know about the case objective:

  • What is the measurable metric of success?

  • What is the time frame?

  • What are potential restrictions or limitations?

2. You should have sufficient information about the company:

•. Business model: How does the company make money? Do they sell directly to customers or do they sell through retailers or partners?

  • Products and services: What products and services does the company sell? What benefits do these products and services provide?

  • Geographic location: Does the company have one location or are they a national chain? Does the company operate in just one country or do they have an international presence?

3. You can ask clarifying questions about terminology you don't know

Most consulting interviews do not require you to have specialized knowledge or expertise in an industry. Therefore, if you come across a term that you are unfamiliar with, it is completely acceptable to ask the interviewer for the definition.

Hope it helps,

André

Hi there,

Regardless of the case type, you can always target to drive the case. So you should ask the questions! Having said that, after you explain your structure, the interviewer will lead you to focus on a specific point(s) if it is an interviewer-led one. So you should not expect that during the interviewer led case, you will only answer the questions asked to you.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Regardless of the case type, you can always target to drive the case. So you should ask the questions! Having said that, after you explain your structure, the interviewer will lead you to focus on a specific point(s) if it is an interviewer-led one. So you should not expect that during the interviewer led case, you will only answer the questions asked to you.

Cheers
Serhat

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Double trouble

2,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.5 5 90
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen