Chances of having passed first interview

McKinsey McKinsey first round
Neue Antwort am 16. Mai 2022
6 Antworten
412 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Mai 2022

Hi,

I do have a question: 

I had a McKinsey interview (2rounds) first round today.

1. One interview went super well from my POV - I aced the math, the personal story part was very well, and I felt good.

2. One interview was okay from the personal fit, but he did not ask a lot of questions. The case was super specific and went semi (btw he had to read the case during the interview and did not know some parts)- He wanted to hear a veery specific aspect, and I in the end only had 5 minutes for the math question. He told me it is on him if we cannot finish and I told him how I would proceed (so at least on a theoretical basis he knows how I would think), I  calculated (had one thinking thought that he made me aware of and then I adapted :( ), but then he just ended and said he has to run, he is confident that we could have finished it. 

Given the above explanation, is there any hope for me or rather not (which I think)



 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Please dont speculate and dont get coaches here to speculate either :). 

What matters are these:

1. In your own view, did you give your best?

2. Which areas you could have performed better?

Move on and look forward to next steps. Focus on giving your best and enjoy the process. Leave the "outcome worry" out. Let things happen. 

Fingers crossed for you.

All he best.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to judge from the outside. From what you shared, I would say you can still pass.

I coached several candidates that believed they did not do well in the case and they actually passed the interview. The other way round also happens. That’s because most candidates can’t assess their performance objectively.

If they have doubts, at McKinsey they may also ask to do an additional interview to test you further.

Overall, the only person who can tell you something now is.. the interviewer. Your impression may be biased, and any external person cannot really judge. So, although annoying, the only thing you can do is to (i) prepare for other interviews/ apply for other companies and/or (ii) wait for the results.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The interview sounds positive, but ultimately we don't know your odds. Nothing here indicates you're definitely eliminated.

Fingers crossed for you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Hard to say but it doesn’t sound as bad as I think you’re feeling about it.  Clearly your second interviewer wasn’t very effective but if you felt that you were able collaborate well with your interviewer despite the circumstance, I wouldn't worry too much.  Fingers crossed!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Fingers crossed for u :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Mai 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Very difficult to say from the outside but I see two positives:

  • First went well from your POV
  • The second interviewer was confident that you could have finished

Fingers crossed and keep us posted!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13.369
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
5,0
70 Bewertungen