Calculating the solution

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace
Neue Antwort am 27. Mai 2022
2 Antworten
310 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Mai 2022

In the solution, why are we dividing by “1000 CPM”?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Let's learn 2 lessons here :)

1) CPM = cost per mille. As in, the cost of 1,000 clicks. You divide by 1,000 to get the single click rate

2) Good consultants learn how to figure things out/research on their own. A 2 second google search would have given you the answer here!

-1653521066-kty7rxrj0giy.png
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 27. Mai 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

CPM: cost per thousand. ;)

When you don't know what a term is, you have to ask. In this case, as Ian points out, you should google. 

Doesn't make sense to try to answer a case if you are not understanding the terminology.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
826
Meetings
54.631
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5,0
99 Bewertungen