Boehringer Ingelheim Internal Consulting Internship

InhouseConsulting
Neue Antwort am 18. Feb. 2021
6 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 16. Feb. 2021

Hi,

I have an upcoming interview for intern position at Boehringer Ingelheim (Pharma Company HQ in Germany) in Internal Consulting. The interview is planned for 30 mins and I did not receive any notice about case study. I am still unsure of what to expect? I checked their website and the interview questions on Glassdor, but didn't see any mentions about case interviews within this company. Do you think is possible to have a case interview without mentioning it?

Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Feb. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It sounds like this will likely be a fit interview. That means, be prepared with "Resume Walkthrough", "Why x role", and "Why Boehringer"

Additionally, be prepared to answer questions about your resume, experiences, etc.

Finally, don't rule out brainstorming questions in the place of a full case.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Torben
Experte
antwortete am 16. Feb. 2021
Volkswagen Consulting| Your Automotive and Mobility Expert | Inhouse Consulting | China

Hey there,

I am not familiar with Boerhinger Ingelheim but in a 30 minute interview I would not expect a case study. A quick brain teaser is always possible in the consulting context, but I'd expect a motivation/CV-drievn interview.

Is this the only interview or did they label it as a "first call"? Also, it is perfectly fine to reach out to the company and ask for more details about the interview itself.

If you want to chat more about Inhouse Consulting in general, let me know!

Best of luck

Torben

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym am 16. Feb. 2021

Hi Torben, Thank you for your answer. I asked them if this is the only interview and they said yes. However, I am contacting with a HR person, whereas my interview is with the Director of the Department, who has more details about the interview, and I feel is awkward to ask him about more details before the interview. Kind regards,

(editiert)

Torben am 17. Feb. 2021

Ok! Best of luck and would be great if you can come back after the interview to share your experience! Looking forward to it.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Feb. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

In these cases, the best thing is to reach out to HR and clarify with them what the structure of the interview is. If you are very close to the interview, you can call them to accelerate things.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Feb. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Good replies here already. In any case, whenever something is unclear I'd reach out to HR (call them!) and ask what to expect. They will most likely tell you how the interview will be structured.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, feel free to touch base with HR about this. They are here for these things.

Secondly, without more info, seems like a FIT interview with HR. If you want to deep dive on the prep for it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

It seems like the interview will consist of the fit part - if you need to prepare, look it up on the preplounge forum.

If you are still worried - you can ask HR about the interview procedure - they are there to answer your questions.

Hope that helps!

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52.829
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen