Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

BCG Interactive Case Library

BCG has a new interactive case library. I feel very confident in my ability to solve cases and perform well on PrepLounge interviews, but I get a feedback note from the BCG library reading, "The approach you chose and your analyses do not meet our expectations for a recruiting candidate." Has anyone else had much experience with the platform?

My worry is the positive feedback from case partners on Preplounge is misleading.

BCG has a new interactive case library. I feel very confident in my ability to solve cases and perform well on PrepLounge interviews, but I get a feedback note from the BCG library reading, "The approach you chose and your analyses do not meet our expectations for a recruiting candidate." Has anyone else had much experience with the platform?

My worry is the positive feedback from case partners on Preplounge is misleading.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't seen the library, however, I would not be confident in the performance purely based on the feedback from peers or based on the number of cases solved. I've seen the candidates with 100+ case and very poor performance.

At the same time, I would not rely on the automated tools as well. I've seen MBB poor case examples and even tests with mistakes.

The only way to get a feedback is to do a case with the current / ex MBB consultant. Even better if you can do the cases with several consultants and calibrate the feedback.

Best!

Hi,

I haven't seen the library, however, I would not be confident in the performance purely based on the feedback from peers or based on the number of cases solved. I've seen the candidates with 100+ case and very poor performance.

At the same time, I would not rely on the automated tools as well. I've seen MBB poor case examples and even tests with mistakes.

The only way to get a feedback is to do a case with the current / ex MBB consultant. Even better if you can do the cases with several consultants and calibrate the feedback.

Best!

Hi,

After looking at the questions I attempted both the cases on the BCG interactive case library. To be honest it's easier than a normal case interview in two ways; firstly we're not required to think of a holistice structure in the beginning of the case itself and secondly at each step we're getting options for next direction we want to take. I made two attempts for each of the two cases and on my second attempt I could reach the 90th precentile in each of the 4 performance dimensions for both the cases.

I believe if you take another stab at the cases your perfromance will improve and it will boost your confidence

All th best.

Hi,

After looking at the questions I attempted both the cases on the BCG interactive case library. To be honest it's easier than a normal case interview in two ways; firstly we're not required to think of a holistice structure in the beginning of the case itself and secondly at each step we're getting options for next direction we want to take. I made two attempts for each of the two cases and on my second attempt I could reach the 90th precentile in each of the 4 performance dimensions for both the cases.

I believe if you take another stab at the cases your perfromance will improve and it will boost your confidence

All th best.

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 190
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen