Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

What do you think about BCG Gamma and data science?

Hi all,

I would really like to hear your opinion on BCG Gamma and the potential/prestige of going into data science?

BCG Gamma is trying to advertise itself as being "front line data scientists". Being a generalist consultant with a Computer Science background, I find it hard to believe that BCG Gamma consultants will be as front line and as far up in the food-chain as generalist BCG consultants.

Do you have any inside on this?

Thanks.

Hi all,

I would really like to hear your opinion on BCG Gamma and the potential/prestige of going into data science?

BCG Gamma is trying to advertise itself as being "front line data scientists". Being a generalist consultant with a Computer Science background, I find it hard to believe that BCG Gamma consultants will be as front line and as far up in the food-chain as generalist BCG consultants.

Do you have any inside on this?

Thanks.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

BCG Gamma is indeed at the front line of data science (in the consulting world). However, as you speculated, they do not have the same client exposure than the generalist team has. The way I saw it working (second handed) is that a traditional BCG team gets augmented with a Gamma team to deliver a specific aspect of a project. In such cases it was clear that the traditional BCG partners where still the ones owning the relationship and the Gamma partners were on site only for specific updates on their modules.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

BCG Gamma is indeed at the front line of data science (in the consulting world). However, as you speculated, they do not have the same client exposure than the generalist team has. The way I saw it working (second handed) is that a traditional BCG team gets augmented with a Gamma team to deliver a specific aspect of a project. In such cases it was clear that the traditional BCG partners where still the ones owning the relationship and the Gamma partners were on site only for specific updates on their modules.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Apologies for not replying sooner – didn’t get notified of the follow up. I do not think things will change in future and traditional partners will still own the client relationship for the reasons An mentioned. That said, the three options you listed are very different in terms of career path. In my experience, the three options you listed work as follow:

  • The "digital" practices are now structured as divisions of McK/BCG where there is a path to Partnership. They can own the digital component of a client relationship (but not always do, it’s the traditional partner’s decision) and can pitch independently to new clients that the firm hasn't work previously with. Whereas if the firm has already worked with a client that needs digital work they need to go through the traditional partner who owns the relationship
  • TA is an actual practice within traditional BCG. Regular path to partnership, regular rules to pitch projects (Partners can own client relationship, share revenue with other partners when sell to clients that are not theirs). They do technology work for all industries, that sometimes includes digital too
  • Gamma is a division of BCG where there is a path to Directorship (salary + bonus vs. revenue credits). Gamma supports traditional BCG in answering questions the client poses, they do not own the relationship

Based on your desires I think BCG TA is the best fit.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Apologies for not replying sooner – didn’t get notified of the follow up. I do not think things will change in future and traditional partners will still own the client relationship for the reasons An mentioned. That said, the three options you listed are very different in terms of career path. In my experience, the three options you listed work as follow:

  • The "digital" practices are now structured as divisions of McK/BCG where there is a path to Partnership. They can own the digital component of a client relationship (but not always do, it’s the traditional partner’s decision) and can pitch independently to new clients that the firm hasn't work previously with. Whereas if the firm has already worked with a client that needs digital work they need to go through the traditional partner who owns the relationship
  • TA is an actual practice within traditional BCG. Regular path to partnership, regular rules to pitch projects (Partners can own client relationship, share revenue with other partners when sell to clients that are not theirs). They do technology work for all industries, that sometimes includes digital too
  • Gamma is a division of BCG where there is a path to Directorship (salary + bonus vs. revenue credits). Gamma supports traditional BCG in answering questions the client poses, they do not own the relationship

Based on your desires I think BCG TA is the best fit.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hi Anon,

Responding to your last comment on whether "generalist partners" will own the client relationships in the future

My view on it is "yes" in medium term, perhaps it will change in the long term (after all, everything is changing!) but I am not sure. Here's why I think that:

1. Clients will still want answers to holistic strategic questions and "generalist"** partners can help coordinate to provide that - and they are highly incentivised to do so! Exceptional data science can enable key insights or parts of the answer, but often the answer could be something very holistic covering strategy, how to operationalize the strategy into a program, and actual implementation help. The partner will want to help the client through every step of this journey and a "generalist" skillset is perhaps better positioned.

**Also wanted to add some perspective on "generalist" partners. I wanted to use your language here in this question but I think partners are not that "generalist". At the partner level, there is industry and functional expertise (at least from a consultant point of view). Hence, whilst a partner may not know as much about detailed data science, they have very good understanding at the business problem level and which capabilities are required to solve those problems.

2. Partnership structure - in many markets, there are specific allocations of client relationships to specific partners. These are obviously taken by business-oriented partners (who can cover the range of support needs for this client or at least get access to the support required), hence any high functionally-oriented "data science" partners will have to find their role in these structures.

Hi Anon,

Responding to your last comment on whether "generalist partners" will own the client relationships in the future

My view on it is "yes" in medium term, perhaps it will change in the long term (after all, everything is changing!) but I am not sure. Here's why I think that:

1. Clients will still want answers to holistic strategic questions and "generalist"** partners can help coordinate to provide that - and they are highly incentivised to do so! Exceptional data science can enable key insights or parts of the answer, but often the answer could be something very holistic covering strategy, how to operationalize the strategy into a program, and actual implementation help. The partner will want to help the client through every step of this journey and a "generalist" skillset is perhaps better positioned.

**Also wanted to add some perspective on "generalist" partners. I wanted to use your language here in this question but I think partners are not that "generalist". At the partner level, there is industry and functional expertise (at least from a consultant point of view). Hence, whilst a partner may not know as much about detailed data science, they have very good understanding at the business problem level and which capabilities are required to solve those problems.

2. Partnership structure - in many markets, there are specific allocations of client relationships to specific partners. These are obviously taken by business-oriented partners (who can cover the range of support needs for this client or at least get access to the support required), hence any high functionally-oriented "data science" partners will have to find their role in these structures.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

@andrea:

You mention that the generalist partners still "own the projects".
How do you think this will change in the future?

I mean, if you're a computer scientist that wants to be total front-line and one day become a partner within "tech", would you rather go into say McK Digital/BCG TA or BCG Gamma?

I am too a Computer Scientist and I really find this difficult to answer because I am intrigued by data science and its potential for the future, but I also want client interaction and I don't want to "work for" the generalist...

Thanks!

@andrea:

You mention that the generalist partners still "own the projects".
How do you think this will change in the future?

I mean, if you're a computer scientist that wants to be total front-line and one day become a partner within "tech", would you rather go into say McK Digital/BCG TA or BCG Gamma?

I am too a Computer Scientist and I really find this difficult to answer because I am intrigued by data science and its potential for the future, but I also want client interaction and I don't want to "work for" the generalist...

Thanks!

Apologies for not replying sooner. I do not think things will change in future and traditional partners will still own the client relationship for the reasons An mentioned. That said, the three options you listed are very different in terms of career path: — Andrea am 14. Jan 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen