Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG Digital - USP's

applying BCG Digital
Neue Antwort am 16. Jan. 2023
3 Antworten
898 Views
Anonym A fragte am 14. Jan. 2023

Hi all, I will be applying to BCG Digital in a few weeks. I'm preparing the question “Why BCG Digital” and I'm strugling with this answer. How Does BCG Digital differ from McKinsey Digital? I know that BCG Digital is quite large but not getting any further.

Any tips are much appreciated

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • "Why BCG Digital" is a common question that is asked during the interview process, and it can be challenging to come up with an effective answer. Here are a few tips to help you craft your response:
    • Research the firm: It's important to have a good understanding of BCG Digital's services, clients, and projects. Look into their digital capabilities, areas of expertise, and recent case studies.
    • Understand their unique value proposition: BCG Digital's approach to digital strategy and implementation is different from other consulting firms. It's important to understand how they stand out from competitors like McKinsey Digital and what makes them unique.
    • Understand their clients: BCG Digital's clients are typically large corporations and government organizations. Knowing their clients and the type of projects they typically work on can help you tailor your answer to their specific needs and interests.
    • Highlight your skills and experience: Emphasize the skills and experiences that make you a good fit for BCG Digital, and explain how your background aligns with their specific needs and interests.
    • Be specific and give examples: Instead of providing general statements, provide specific examples of how you can contribute to BCG Digital's clients and projects.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

To be honest, they don't differ much. And both people from McK and BCG know this, so it's not like they're going to phrase the question the way you did

What I'd recommend you do instead is to read in detail the description on BCG's website and then try to use the reasons they provide there. Basically, play back what they communicate outwardly. 

Additionally, it always helps if you know somebody who works there. Have a conversation with them to get their perspective and also mention in the interview that you knowledge is informed by having spoken with one of their employees (that always makes the answer seem more genuine). 

If you don't know anybody, then I'd recommend you read this ARTICLE I wrote about how to network with consultants through coffee chats to learn more about the firms and get referrals. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
524
Meetings
17.989
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
445 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^