Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Riccardo

99% Empfehlungsrate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

Bain verbal and numerical test UK office

Hi everyone, I've been invited to take the Bain online test - numerical and verbal reasoning - 2 tests. I tried searching online but there is lack of clarity. Can anyone shed light on the structure of the test, type of questions, number of questions for each?

Numerical reasoning test - is it graphs, percentages, etc or problem solving / data sufficiency like in GMAT? Or is it more like the Mckinsey PST?

Verbal reasoning test - is it case based? reading comprehension and critical reasoning like in GMAT? logical (diagrammatic)? Is it like the Mckinsey PST?

Any indication would be extremely helpful.

Has anyone found any sample tests to refer to?

Thanking you all for your help.

Hi everyone, I've been invited to take the Bain online test - numerical and verbal reasoning - 2 tests. I tried searching online but there is lack of clarity. Can anyone shed light on the structure of the test, type of questions, number of questions for each?

Numerical reasoning test - is it graphs, percentages, etc or problem solving / data sufficiency like in GMAT? Or is it more like the Mckinsey PST?

Verbal reasoning test - is it case based? reading comprehension and critical reasoning like in GMAT? logical (diagrammatic)? Is it like the Mckinsey PST?

Any indication would be extremely helpful.

Has anyone found any sample tests to refer to?

Thanking you all for your help.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Riccardo vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,


The Bain numerical test consists of a series of timed multiple choice questions aimed at testing your numerical abilities and relate to graphs, percentages and tables.
It includes approximately 25 questions to answer in 20 minutes. No particular mathematical knowledge is required, but the main challenge is related to doing fast (and correct) calculations.

These are the areas I suggest you to practise on:

  • Transforming percentages into fractions and vice versa
  • Maths of big numbers (a nice free tool to use https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php)
  • Do trials SHL test (which are used also for banking numerical tests) – some free samples here: https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm

No negative marking should be in place for wrong answer, so I suggest you try to answer all questions.

Best
Riccardo

Hi Anonymous,


The Bain numerical test consists of a series of timed multiple choice questions aimed at testing your numerical abilities and relate to graphs, percentages and tables.
It includes approximately 25 questions to answer in 20 minutes. No particular mathematical knowledge is required, but the main challenge is related to doing fast (and correct) calculations.

These are the areas I suggest you to practise on:

  • Transforming percentages into fractions and vice versa
  • Maths of big numbers (a nice free tool to use https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php)
  • Do trials SHL test (which are used also for banking numerical tests) – some free samples here: https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm

No negative marking should be in place for wrong answer, so I suggest you try to answer all questions.

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

Congratulations on being invited to take the Bain online test!

From what I recall when I went through the Bain recruitment process for the Associate Consultant role, the numerical and verbal reasoning tests were provided by CEB SHL:

https://www.shldirect.com/en/assessment-advice/example-questions/numerical-reasoning

You can sign up on their website to gain access to some practice material. If you also google CEB SHL numerical and verbal reasoning tests, you should find mock tests which are similar, from several different sources (however, be aware of the quality and difficulty of these test).

Other practice material:

Although the style of the tests varies slightly to those provided by CEB SHL, I found that https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm was a great resource for both numerical reasoning and verbal reasoning (I would consider paying for a subscription if you're expecting lots of interviews in the near future).

For additional verbal reasoning practice, I also completed a few tests on YouTube.

Good luck with the upcoming test.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

Congratulations on being invited to take the Bain online test!

From what I recall when I went through the Bain recruitment process for the Associate Consultant role, the numerical and verbal reasoning tests were provided by CEB SHL:

https://www.shldirect.com/en/assessment-advice/example-questions/numerical-reasoning

You can sign up on their website to gain access to some practice material. If you also google CEB SHL numerical and verbal reasoning tests, you should find mock tests which are similar, from several different sources (however, be aware of the quality and difficulty of these test).

Other practice material:

Although the style of the tests varies slightly to those provided by CEB SHL, I found that https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm was a great resource for both numerical reasoning and verbal reasoning (I would consider paying for a subscription if you're expecting lots of interviews in the near future).

For additional verbal reasoning practice, I also completed a few tests on YouTube.

Good luck with the upcoming test.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

I hope your test went well. I have to do the same Sova test for Bain as well. Would you be able to share your experience with me?
I have to do numerical, logical, and verbal. Are they similar to SHL tests?

Hi,

I hope your test went well. I have to do the same Sova test for Bain as well. Would you be able to share your experience with me?
I have to do numerical, logical, and verbal. Are they similar to SHL tests?

Hi, I hope your test went well. I have to take the Bain Sova test as well. Did you find that it was similar to the SHL tests in the end? Thanks! — Anonym C am 21. Okt 2019

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

162,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1915
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen