expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

As experienced hire from other background: How to get a consulting job?

What should I consider as an experienced hire from an other background to get a consulting job?

Is there any special training for me?

What should I consider as an experienced hire from an other background to get a consulting job?

Is there any special training for me?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I have a special training program for experienced hires from other industries.
This can include:

  • Preparation of application documents for consulting: How to adapt your documents for the next level of your career
  • Personal fit interviews in consulting style: How to present your experiences from other industries and your motivation for consulting
  • Case interviews: How to get strong in cases without previous knowledge in the short term besides your regular job

Feel free to reach out to discuss further

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I have a special training program for experienced hires from other industries.
This can include:

  • Preparation of application documents for consulting: How to adapt your documents for the next level of your career
  • Personal fit interviews in consulting style: How to present your experiences from other industries and your motivation for consulting
  • Case interviews: How to get strong in cases without previous knowledge in the short term besides your regular job

Feel free to reach out to discuss further

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(editiert)

Sounds really interesting. These are the points, I am searching for.I´ll contact you. — Anonym A am 2. Nov 2019

I am an MD-PhD under Marco and I am extremely satisfied so far. — Pete am 3. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
a broad range of industries is the target for MBB experienced hiring. During the interview process, you will be assessed like junior consultants with typical business cases, but with more emphasis on leadership skills, top-down communication, and client interaction. Moreover, if you apply for a specific practice your expertise will be important.

Here some useful tips from McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/experienced-professionals

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
a broad range of industries is the target for MBB experienced hiring. During the interview process, you will be assessed like junior consultants with typical business cases, but with more emphasis on leadership skills, top-down communication, and client interaction. Moreover, if you apply for a specific practice your expertise will be important.

Here some useful tips from McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/experienced-professionals

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

1 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Really depends on how many years of work experience you have:

  • less then 5 years you can apply for an MBA and then you enter as Consultant/Associate. Very common.
  • more than 7 years, it is more difficult but you can try to enter as Manager positions with a deep expertise in a sector.

The interviews will be more focused to understand your knoweledge on a certain industry and if you have already worked in a consulting style (presentation, excel, team work, project sales, etc..)

Hi there,

Really depends on how many years of work experience you have:

  • less then 5 years you can apply for an MBA and then you enter as Consultant/Associate. Very common.
  • more than 7 years, it is more difficult but you can try to enter as Manager positions with a deep expertise in a sector.

The interviews will be more focused to understand your knoweledge on a certain industry and if you have already worked in a consulting style (presentation, excel, team work, project sales, etc..)

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I have prepared a good number of experienced professionals thus far (with some receiving offers from MBB), and I would happy to elaborate more on my approach during a free of charge 15-20 minute call at your convenience. Feel free to send me a message.

Best,

Deniz

Hi!

I have prepared a good number of experienced professionals thus far (with some receiving offers from MBB), and I would happy to elaborate more on my approach during a free of charge 15-20 minute call at your convenience. Feel free to send me a message.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.462 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it would be useful to know your background and the stage of your application (do you still have to apply or you already secured an invitation?) to provide specific insights; in general terms you should:

  • Properly prepare your CV and Cover. There is a specific format required for CV and Cover letter for consulting applications – you should use that format to maximize the chances to be invited
  • Prepare on cases and fit. Besides the traditional prep elements, you should prepare a solid answer for questions related to your transition to consulting
  • Find referrals for your applications. A referral can easily increase 10x the chances to be invited for interviews. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

I developed a program to cover all the above plus some additional elements, you can find a complete description on my profile; for any additional question please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it would be useful to know your background and the stage of your application (do you still have to apply or you already secured an invitation?) to provide specific insights; in general terms you should:

  • Properly prepare your CV and Cover. There is a specific format required for CV and Cover letter for consulting applications – you should use that format to maximize the chances to be invited
  • Prepare on cases and fit. Besides the traditional prep elements, you should prepare a solid answer for questions related to your transition to consulting
  • Find referrals for your applications. A referral can easily increase 10x the chances to be invited for interviews. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

I developed a program to cover all the above plus some additional elements, you can find a complete description on my profile; for any additional question please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27989
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1267
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

35,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 843
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen