Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

8

Applying to MBB (transitioning from industry). Please, see the questions below

Dear Community,

I hope you all are doing well. Stay safe and healthy.

I am interested in joining MBB as a consultant. I currently work in the aviation business of a well-known American conglomerate wherein I provide strategic inputs that directly influence the intellectual property strategy of the business. I look at digital technologies concerning aviation, and in past provided similar inputs to the other businesses of the company (healthcare, power, transportation).
My total experience at the company is 3 years. Prior to the current role, I was in academia as a postdoc for a year and researched on IoT/sensor networks and hold a PhD in Telecommunications.

I look forward to answers regarding the following:
a. How valued will be my overall experience to MBB especially as I look into digital technologies from an IP standpoint?
b. Which level would I suit to once transitioning into consulting?
c. I am based in India, and therefore in context of MBB operations locally, is it good to apply as soon as possible or wait for a while?

I would be highly grateful for answers to the above questions and any other advice/suggestions.

Thank you and kind regards!

Dear Community,

I hope you all are doing well. Stay safe and healthy.

I am interested in joining MBB as a consultant. I currently work in the aviation business of a well-known American conglomerate wherein I provide strategic inputs that directly influence the intellectual property strategy of the business. I look at digital technologies concerning aviation, and in past provided similar inputs to the other businesses of the company (healthcare, power, transportation).
My total experience at the company is 3 years. Prior to the current role, I was in academia as a postdoc for a year and researched on IoT/sensor networks and hold a PhD in Telecommunications.

I look forward to answers regarding the following:
a. How valued will be my overall experience to MBB especially as I look into digital technologies from an IP standpoint?
b. Which level would I suit to once transitioning into consulting?
c. I am based in India, and therefore in context of MBB operations locally, is it good to apply as soon as possible or wait for a while?

I would be highly grateful for answers to the above questions and any other advice/suggestions.

Thank you and kind regards!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

(1) Overall digital experience combined with business experience would be valuable for consulting firms. Though IP might be too niche, so you might want to expand the scope

(2) Based on your experience, consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) would fit you.

(3) I suggest you try to reach out to connections in the local offices to get a better sense of the hiring situation there.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

(1) Overall digital experience combined with business experience would be valuable for consulting firms. Though IP might be too niche, so you might want to expand the scope

(2) Based on your experience, consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) would fit you.

(3) I suggest you try to reach out to connections in the local offices to get a better sense of the hiring situation there.

Best,

Emily

Dear Emily, thank you for your helpful and clear answers. Yes, I agree IP could be considered niche, could you please kindly elaborate further on what you are implying by expanding the scope? Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.602 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. Your profile is definitely interesting
  2. Probably equivalent to a post-MBA position (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain)
  3. I would work on finding a referral, which will help to a) increase the chances of an invitation and b) understand if now is the best time to apply given the virus situation

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. Your profile is definitely interesting
  2. Probably equivalent to a post-MBA position (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain)
  3. I would work on finding a referral, which will help to a) increase the chances of an invitation and b) understand if now is the best time to apply given the virus situation

Best,

Francesco

Dear Francesco, thank you for your succinct and helpful answers. Good to know you find my profile interesting. I will contact you probably some time in future for further advice and guidance. Kind regards, A. — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.504 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi, below are my 2 cents on your questions:

a. Your profile definitely could an interesting one for MBB - you hold a PhD and worked in industry strategy function

b. I would recommend to apply for Consultant level in BCG or other equivalent title in other MBB. (i.e. one level below manager)

c. Apply whenever you are ready and try to network to get a referral that way you will get interviewed faster

Hope that helps :)

Hi, below are my 2 cents on your questions:

a. Your profile definitely could an interesting one for MBB - you hold a PhD and worked in industry strategy function

b. I would recommend to apply for Consultant level in BCG or other equivalent title in other MBB. (i.e. one level below manager)

c. Apply whenever you are ready and try to network to get a referral that way you will get interviewed faster

Hope that helps :)

Dear Iman, thank you for your crisp answers and good to know you find my profile interesting for MBB. I will reach out to you maybe in future for further guidance/info. Kind regards. A — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.659 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

My toughts:

  1. For sure your profile will match what a recruiter is looking for, both from the PdH backfround in the field and from the previous experience. Digital is a plus, too
  2. Associate (for McK) or senior Associate. Even if you don´t have an MBA, you have a PhD.
  3. Apply whenever you are ready to face the interviews and you are only fine tunning. In these context, you don´t want to be called for an interview that you cannot go to and pushback.

Hope it helps! Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

My toughts:

  1. For sure your profile will match what a recruiter is looking for, both from the PdH backfround in the field and from the previous experience. Digital is a plus, too
  2. Associate (for McK) or senior Associate. Even if you don´t have an MBA, you have a PhD.
  3. Apply whenever you are ready to face the interviews and you are only fine tunning. In these context, you don´t want to be called for an interview that you cannot go to and pushback.

Hope it helps! Good luck!

Best,

Clara

(editiert)

Dear Clara, thank you for your providing crisp answers. Good to know you find my profile interesting and match for what the recruiter would look for. I will contact you probably in near future for further specific advice and suggestions. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Réka vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

1) Your digital experience will certainly be appreciated. What's more, this intersection of aviation and digital sounds very interesting, will definintely make recruiters remember you.

2) Updating my previous answer because I chatted with a friend from the the McKinsey India office. She says that unless you are straight out of college or MBA, you'll likely be considered for a "specialist" role, which is becoming increasingly important, but for now career progression is slower and starting salary is lower than on the generalist path.

3) Not sure if I understand. Would you wait with the application due to the C-19 situtation or for some other reason? If the local offices recruit, I would apply now but there is a chance they will push out your start date if you get accepted.

Good luck!

Réka

Hi A,

1) Your digital experience will certainly be appreciated. What's more, this intersection of aviation and digital sounds very interesting, will definintely make recruiters remember you.

2) Updating my previous answer because I chatted with a friend from the the McKinsey India office. She says that unless you are straight out of college or MBA, you'll likely be considered for a "specialist" role, which is becoming increasingly important, but for now career progression is slower and starting salary is lower than on the generalist path.

3) Not sure if I understand. Would you wait with the application due to the C-19 situtation or for some other reason? If the local offices recruit, I would apply now but there is a chance they will push out your start date if you get accepted.

Good luck!

Réka

(editiert)

Dear Réka, thank you for your helpful answers. Good to know that you consider my profile to be interesting. Yes, I was implying application decision in regard to C-19. I will try level best to network and check the ongoing situation at the local office. I will reach out to you maybe in near future for further advice and suggestions. Kind regards, A. — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Got it. I updated by answer for 2) after having talked to a friend from McK India. — Réka am 24. Mai 2020

Dear Réka, thank you for providing additional useful info regarding specialist role in my case more likely than the generalist. I am not sure if your friend stated about hiring conditions prevalent in India right now, if not, could you please kindly check this on my behalf. I would be very grateful to you for this added help. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 24. Mai 2020

Hello, this is not just C-19 practice, it's business as usual. — Réka am 26. Mai 2020

Dear Réka, got it. Thank you. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 27. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.942 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) You seem like a very compelling candidate - on the surface, I would ask to interview you!

2) Consultant at BCG, Associate at McKinsey. Also, you would likely come as an expert, and they would probably want you for their Digital practices (BCG Platinion, McKinsey Digital)

c) Start networking now! This helps you both gauge timing and improve your odds. Then, apply when you understand the timelines and this fits with your interview preparation plan.

Hi there,

1) You seem like a very compelling candidate - on the surface, I would ask to interview you!

2) Consultant at BCG, Associate at McKinsey. Also, you would likely come as an expert, and they would probably want you for their Digital practices (BCG Platinion, McKinsey Digital)

c) Start networking now! This helps you both gauge timing and improve your odds. Then, apply when you understand the timelines and this fits with your interview preparation plan.

Dear Ian, thank you for succinct compelling answers. I am glad and find it very motivating that you would ask to interview me. I will reach out to you probably in future to seek further advice/guidance. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 23. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

321 Meetings

3.661 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for sharing a good level of detail to be able to answer.

a) Based on your brief summary, your main asset looks like strategy in combination with technology/digitalisation, which sounds good to me and will make you an interesting candidate. Possibly your focus will need to become a bit broader once you are onboard, moving a bit away from intellectual property strategy.

b) For McKinsey, your profile would be Associate.

c) For India specifically I don't have current insights - apart from that however, I would work as much as possible in direction of getting an internal referral. Apart from passing the CV screening in 99% of cases, it will also open an informal communication channel for tactical advice of interview timing.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for sharing a good level of detail to be able to answer.

a) Based on your brief summary, your main asset looks like strategy in combination with technology/digitalisation, which sounds good to me and will make you an interesting candidate. Possibly your focus will need to become a bit broader once you are onboard, moving a bit away from intellectual property strategy.

b) For McKinsey, your profile would be Associate.

c) For India specifically I don't have current insights - apart from that however, I would work as much as possible in direction of getting an internal referral. Apart from passing the CV screening in 99% of cases, it will also open an informal communication channel for tactical advice of interview timing.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear Robert, thanks a lot for your helpful answers. I am sorry for such a long delay in responding back. I will reach out to you maybe in near future for further advice and suggestions. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 19. Jun 2020

Dear A,

Regarding (A) your experience in digitization is, of course, valuable and would be one of your US piece of your profile during the interviews. Regarding (B), most probably you will start on the entry position of Business Analyst or Fellow Associate, because you still don't have so much experience. So you will be downgraded to learn the basics in consulting. Regarding (C), I would rather advise you to wait you for a while and analyze the situation in September - of market and recruiting pick up, then apply. Since you are in a good position and there is no stress for you to change the job right now.


If you need any question or further advice, drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Regarding (A) your experience in digitization is, of course, valuable and would be one of your US piece of your profile during the interviews. Regarding (B), most probably you will start on the entry position of Business Analyst or Fellow Associate, because you still don't have so much experience. So you will be downgraded to learn the basics in consulting. Regarding (C), I would rather advise you to wait you for a while and analyze the situation in September - of market and recruiting pick up, then apply. Since you are in a good position and there is no stress for you to change the job right now.


If you need any question or further advice, drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear Andre, thanks a lot for your helpful answers. I am sorry for such a long delay in responding back. I will reach out to you maybe in near future for further advice and any questions that I may have. Kind regards, A — Anonym A am 19. Jun 2020