Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Annalisa

1 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Written tests italian strategy consulting

Does anyone know, in addition to McK's PST, which strategy consulting firm use written test as first step in Italy? I would like to know for both MBB and Tier2 (ATK, Roland Berger, Monitor, etc.)

Thanks

Does anyone know, in addition to McK's PST, which strategy consulting firm use written test as first step in Italy? I would like to know for both MBB and Tier2 (ATK, Roland Berger, Monitor, etc.)

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Annalisa

1 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous, I am Italian and have worked at Bain Italy for ~2.5 years.

In terms of written entry tests in strategy consulting companies in Italy see below some more info, based on my knowledge:

- With written tests (for sure):

  • McKinsey (PST, which I did and passed, but it is pretty tough. You can find a few examples online to practice)
  • BCG (they do a logical and verbal written test. What I have heard from some friends who did it, it is feasible)

- Without written tests (for sure):

  • Bain & Co (I did and passed interviews at Bain and there is no written test. First round is directly with 2 managers for a case interview)

- Without written tests (I think): All the other ones as Roland Berger, OW, AT Kearney should not have a written test from what I have heard but I am not 100% sure.

Hope this is helpful and happy to help if you need any more tips on consulting in Italy, especially for Bain, where I worked at.

Annalisa

Hi Anonymous, I am Italian and have worked at Bain Italy for ~2.5 years.

In terms of written entry tests in strategy consulting companies in Italy see below some more info, based on my knowledge:

- With written tests (for sure):

  • McKinsey (PST, which I did and passed, but it is pretty tough. You can find a few examples online to practice)
  • BCG (they do a logical and verbal written test. What I have heard from some friends who did it, it is feasible)

- Without written tests (for sure):

  • Bain & Co (I did and passed interviews at Bain and there is no written test. First round is directly with 2 managers for a case interview)

- Without written tests (I think): All the other ones as Roland Berger, OW, AT Kearney should not have a written test from what I have heard but I am not 100% sure.

Hope this is helpful and happy to help if you need any more tips on consulting in Italy, especially for Bain, where I worked at.

Annalisa

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Ciao! I wouldn´t worry too much, since at the end, the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

Hence, even if the italian companyyou are interviewing for has them, they will let u know in advance, and you will levearge all the work you have done with normal cases

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Ciao! I wouldn´t worry too much, since at the end, the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

Hence, even if the italian companyyou are interviewing for has them, they will let u know in advance, and you will levearge all the work you have done with normal cases

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara