Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Why do you take the 12000$ and 600$?

Hey everyone,

Why do you take the 12000$ and 600$? In the text it is only mentioned that the is "able" to spend these amounts, but willing to spend less. Why do you then assume that he spends 100% of what he is able to do?

Hey everyone,

Why do you take the 12000$ and 600$? In the text it is only mentioned that the is "able" to spend these amounts, but willing to spend less. Why do you then assume that he spends 100% of what he is able to do?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I agree with Denis.

Importantly, for every case we have to be clear about the objective, the maximization criteria (client goals or 2nd objective in a sense), and the constraints.

Here, we have:

Objective/Maximization Criteria: "To earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time"

Constraint: "I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar"

I agree with Denis.

Importantly, for every case we have to be clear about the objective, the maximization criteria (client goals or 2nd objective in a sense), and the constraints.

Here, we have:

Objective/Maximization Criteria: "To earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time"

Constraint: "I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar"

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I only took a brief look, but I understand it the following way.

2 parts of the basement - consumption / investment.

2 money-spending patterns: 1,500$ kick-start for consumption / 12,000$ for investment, HOWEVER every month after that $300 for consumption and $600 for investment.

So the $12,000 and $600 are intended for investment. Why would you not max this out given the returns you expect?

I only took a brief look, but I understand it the following way.

2 parts of the basement - consumption / investment.

2 money-spending patterns: 1,500$ kick-start for consumption / 12,000$ for investment, HOWEVER every month after that $300 for consumption and $600 for investment.

So the $12,000 and $600 are intended for investment. Why would you not max this out given the returns you expect?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, agreed with you. This is why you are always encouraged to ask clarifying questions to the interviewer, who would point you i the right direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, agreed with you. This is why you are always encouraged to ask clarifying questions to the interviewer, who would point you i the right direction.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara