expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

7

Which one to choose?

Hello Experts,

I am bit confused to choose between Oliver Wyman, Strategy& Roland Berger and Kearney - London office.

My end goal is to get in Entrepreneurship so sabbatical policy is very important to me.

Does anybody has insights about these firms (London office) overall in terms of growth, brand, culture, sabbatical policy etc?

Hello Experts,

I am bit confused to choose between Oliver Wyman, Strategy& Roland Berger and Kearney - London office.

My end goal is to get in Entrepreneurship so sabbatical policy is very important to me.

Does anybody has insights about these firms (London office) overall in terms of growth, brand, culture, sabbatical policy etc?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

I know that Roland Berger prides itself on having many of their consultants pursue entrepreneurial ideas besides their main job as RB consultants. This is a clear distinguishment to McKinsey for example (I had long discussions on this when I joined McKinsey, because I also had a RB offer and wanted to understand why McKinsey is so restrictive here).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I know that Roland Berger prides itself on having many of their consultants pursue entrepreneurial ideas besides their main job as RB consultants. This is a clear distinguishment to McKinsey for example (I had long discussions on this when I joined McKinsey, because I also had a RB offer and wanted to understand why McKinsey is so restrictive here).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree that Oliver Wyman and ATK are probably your best bet. However, it is office-specific. This is also a great question to leverage when networking (i.e. I'm very interested in entrepreneurship and was wondering to what extent your company...)

Hi there,

I agree that Oliver Wyman and ATK are probably your best bet. However, it is office-specific. This is also a great question to leverage when networking (i.e. I'm very interested in entrepreneurship and was wondering to what extent your company...)

(edited)

Hi there,

Oliver Wyman has Entrepreneurship as core value and present internal programs for their consultants dedicated for this kind of projects, I would say it would be the best fit for you. Kearney also offers a lot of flexibility to their consultants.

Good luck.

Hi there,

Oliver Wyman has Entrepreneurship as core value and present internal programs for their consultants dedicated for this kind of projects, I would say it would be the best fit for you. Kearney also offers a lot of flexibility to their consultants.

Good luck.

You have to consider two things. Learning experience (including industry expertise) and entrepreneurial network.

I've worked for RB and two other consultancies, and RB was by far the best place to learn to be a "go-getter", where I met the people with a higher entrepreneurial mind, etc. At Roland Berger you are more likely to have a diversified experience, maybe with a higher focus on industrial products.

And Roland Berger has a very good entrepreneurial network - particularly in Europe (France and German speaking coutries). It is also the most strategic of these 4 options, i.e., where you are more likely to be learning about strategy & business models. Finally, at Roland Berger, the learning and growth process is much more entrepreneurial.

Oliver Wyman could be a good alternative as well... if you like one of their focus industries. At OW you focus early on, so you will get to learn a lot about one industry. Most likely financial services. If that is the industry you want (or if they focus on one of your favorites), it can be a great option. Otherwise, not so much.

You have to consider two things. Learning experience (including industry expertise) and entrepreneurial network.

I've worked for RB and two other consultancies, and RB was by far the best place to learn to be a "go-getter", where I met the people with a higher entrepreneurial mind, etc. At Roland Berger you are more likely to have a diversified experience, maybe with a higher focus on industrial products.

And Roland Berger has a very good entrepreneurial network - particularly in Europe (France and German speaking coutries). It is also the most strategic of these 4 options, i.e., where you are more likely to be learning about strategy & business models. Finally, at Roland Berger, the learning and growth process is much more entrepreneurial.

Oliver Wyman could be a good alternative as well... if you like one of their focus industries. At OW you focus early on, so you will get to learn a lot about one industry. Most likely financial services. If that is the industry you want (or if they focus on one of your favorites), it can be a great option. Otherwise, not so much.

(edited)

In terms of brand and learning opportunities in London I would rank them as:

  1. Oliver Wyman
  2. Strategy& - owned by PwC but given new legislation in the UK mandating audit firms to split consulting not sure if they will continue to grow at the same rate
  3. Kearney
  4. RB - only because their London footprint is small while in Germany they are at times on par with MBB

Sabbatical policies are unique and change often - you should ask the recruiters

In terms of brand and learning opportunities in London I would rank them as:

  1. Oliver Wyman
  2. Strategy& - owned by PwC but given new legislation in the UK mandating audit firms to split consulting not sure if they will continue to grow at the same rate
  3. Kearney
  4. RB - only because their London footprint is small while in Germany they are at times on par with MBB

Sabbatical policies are unique and change often - you should ask the recruiters

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for those offers!

Honestly, there are not that big differences.

Is true that it´s been always said that RB has entrepreneurship in their DNA, but I am not sure if that would help you get sabbatical leaves.

Reputationally, which at the end, is the most important thing, I would clearly choose OW.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for those offers!

Honestly, there are not that big differences.

Is true that it´s been always said that RB has entrepreneurship in their DNA, but I am not sure if that would help you get sabbatical leaves.

Reputationally, which at the end, is the most important thing, I would clearly choose OW.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations to your multiple offers - well done!

In terms of size and reputation I would rather choos OV or S&.

But if you really want to become an entrepreneur later - go to RB, because Entrepreneurship is a part of its DNA. I can confirm to you as an entrepreneur and former RB ;)

If you need any personal advice, drop me a line - happy to share my experience.

Best

André

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations to your multiple offers - well done!

In terms of size and reputation I would rather choos OV or S&.

But if you really want to become an entrepreneur later - go to RB, because Entrepreneurship is a part of its DNA. I can confirm to you as an entrepreneur and former RB ;)

If you need any personal advice, drop me a line - happy to share my experience.

Best

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case