Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Undergraduate new to the industry. Need advice.

Hello,

I just finished my bachelors in business administration (BBA) from a non-target school in Dubai with a 3.5 GPA. I recently came across the management consulting industry and became more interested to become a consultant at MBB.

From my understanding, the ideal candidate not only aces the case and fit interviews but also has a strong academic, leadership and extracurricular background.

I do have a strong academic background as I graduated ‘with Distinction’ with 3.5 GPA. I also do have a decent extracurricular background (I was the director of photography for a few short films I made during high school years among other things). I was a shy kid in university so don’t have much leadership background. I don’t have any work nor internship experience yet (partly because of the local laws which severely limit work under 18).

I applied to MBB, Accenture, Deloitte, OW but so far have been unsuccessful to secure any interviews. My guess is it’s due to my lackluster extracurricular and leadership background, but more importantly because I don’t have any previous internship experience.

Consulting firms here don’t hold events through which I can network.

My question is, how can I improve my chances of getting into MBB? Do I first gain work experience in non-consulting roles and reapply in one year or is a more broad shift in strategy needed? How can I network with consultants here because there are no alumni from my university working in consulting firms.

I can share my Resume and Cover Letter if needed.

Thank you for your insight.

Hello,

I just finished my bachelors in business administration (BBA) from a non-target school in Dubai with a 3.5 GPA. I recently came across the management consulting industry and became more interested to become a consultant at MBB.

From my understanding, the ideal candidate not only aces the case and fit interviews but also has a strong academic, leadership and extracurricular background.

I do have a strong academic background as I graduated ‘with Distinction’ with 3.5 GPA. I also do have a decent extracurricular background (I was the director of photography for a few short films I made during high school years among other things). I was a shy kid in university so don’t have much leadership background. I don’t have any work nor internship experience yet (partly because of the local laws which severely limit work under 18).

I applied to MBB, Accenture, Deloitte, OW but so far have been unsuccessful to secure any interviews. My guess is it’s due to my lackluster extracurricular and leadership background, but more importantly because I don’t have any previous internship experience.

Consulting firms here don’t hold events through which I can network.

My question is, how can I improve my chances of getting into MBB? Do I first gain work experience in non-consulting roles and reapply in one year or is a more broad shift in strategy needed? How can I network with consultants here because there are no alumni from my university working in consulting firms.

I can share my Resume and Cover Letter if needed.

Thank you for your insight.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reason for the rejection, but probably the lack of work experience is the main reason. You can definitely reapply in some years as mentioned by Jamie, getting relevant work experience before. The ideal roles include:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

You could also reapply after an MBA if nothing else works.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reason for the rejection, but probably the lack of work experience is the main reason. You can definitely reapply in some years as mentioned by Jamie, getting relevant work experience before. The ideal roles include:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

You could also reapply after an MBA if nothing else works.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Mubashir,

I will share my experience as a recent hire from MBB Dubai.

Funny enough, 2 years ago I applied straight from my Ph.D. to MBB Dubai, being rejected immediately after.

In my experience from friends, applying in Dubai straight out colleague without a real work experience can be quite difficult. I had several friends applying after MBA in a good school and receiving the feedback that they lacked experience.

In my opinion you have 3 options:

1) Do a master program in a target school. I know Europeans that did a master (not MBA) from a target school, applied to an internship and received a returning offer from MBB Dubai

2) Start in a 2 tier consulting firm. This was my path. I did roughly 18 months in a tier 2 consulting firm. even got promoted in the process and once I applied every top consulting firm wanted to interview me. I got multiple offers.

3) Go to the industry and apply in some time. I have a personal friend that spent some years working in an energy company and then applied to MBB and got in.

It all depends on the criteria you set for yourself (timing, skills, risk profile, ...)

Hope this helps!

Hi Mubashir,

I will share my experience as a recent hire from MBB Dubai.

Funny enough, 2 years ago I applied straight from my Ph.D. to MBB Dubai, being rejected immediately after.

In my experience from friends, applying in Dubai straight out colleague without a real work experience can be quite difficult. I had several friends applying after MBA in a good school and receiving the feedback that they lacked experience.

In my opinion you have 3 options:

1) Do a master program in a target school. I know Europeans that did a master (not MBA) from a target school, applied to an internship and received a returning offer from MBB Dubai

2) Start in a 2 tier consulting firm. This was my path. I did roughly 18 months in a tier 2 consulting firm. even got promoted in the process and once I applied every top consulting firm wanted to interview me. I got multiple offers.

3) Go to the industry and apply in some time. I have a personal friend that spent some years working in an energy company and then applied to MBB and got in.

It all depends on the criteria you set for yourself (timing, skills, risk profile, ...)

Hope this helps!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case