Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Training programs online worth the investment?

Are the training programs online, like IGotAnOffer's McKinsey Training Programme, worth the investment? Was wondering if I should use a program or do it self-study and practice with other people?

Are the training programs online, like IGotAnOffer's McKinsey Training Programme, worth the investment? Was wondering if I should use a program or do it self-study and practice with other people?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

UPDATE:

Hi everyone!

You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

UPDATE:

Hi everyone!

You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Hi Anonymous A,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Based on our many years of experience helping candidates get their job offer, we can advise you to include coaching sessions into your case prep. They are very helpful and will definitely be worth your investment.

Self-study (1) provides you with a basic understanding, peer practice (2) will get you to a decent level of case solving, but coachings (3) will really maximize your chances to get the final job offer. All three building blocks are necessary to build the final tower, but since two of them involve actual practice, you can tell where the main progress happens :)

Vlad explained why coachings are particularly beneficial for your case performance:

I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory.Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • [...]

For the full Q&A, check the following link: What are the benefits of coaching compared to having a good partner to practice?

These benefits should usually apply for all case coachings done by experienced professtionals, regardless of the provider you will decide on.

But let me explain you the specific benefits of PrepLounge Coaching:

On PrepLounge, you have transparency that you will not find anywhere else: a transparent list of all experts and a glimpse of their expertise showed in our Consulting Q&A. Our coaches have many years of experience at top consulting firms and have already helped thousands of candidates land their dream job offer. All expert profiles include:

  • Professional and educational background
  • Top Skills
  • Infos on their individual coaching approach
  • Number of conducted coachings
  • Reviews & recommendation rate
  • Price per session

This allows you to individually choose the perfect experts for your coaching sessions. For example, you can get insights from an expert who has worked at the exact same company you are applying to.

You can individually book the sessions directly with each expert or take advantage from our Prep4Success coaching package.This is a bundle of f 3, 5 or 10 coaching sessions that gives you an overall discount and includes additional benefits like a one-year premium membership, a McKinsey Practice PST and all the prep material you need.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Based on our many years of experience helping candidates get their job offer, we can advise you to include coaching sessions into your case prep. They are very helpful and will definitely be worth your investment.

Self-study (1) provides you with a basic understanding, peer practice (2) will get you to a decent level of case solving, but coachings (3) will really maximize your chances to get the final job offer. All three building blocks are necessary to build the final tower, but since two of them involve actual practice, you can tell where the main progress happens :)

Vlad explained why coachings are particularly beneficial for your case performance:

I believe YOU NEED BOTH good partners and coaches to increase your odds of success. Partners give you quantity and build your muscle memory.Coaches specifically:

  • Can save you tens if not hundreds of hours. I know many candidates who have done 100+ cases with the poor partners and got no offer.
  • May have a program covering all possible types of the cases (pls check in my profile)
  • Can assess you using the real case interview criteria
  • Can work on your fit interview since they heard hundreds of stories and know how to make them perfect
  • Give you a professional feedback since they have seen hundreds of candidates and can calibrate your performance
  • [...]

For the full Q&A, check the following link: What are the benefits of coaching compared to having a good partner to practice?

These benefits should usually apply for all case coachings done by experienced professtionals, regardless of the provider you will decide on.

But let me explain you the specific benefits of PrepLounge Coaching:

On PrepLounge, you have transparency that you will not find anywhere else: a transparent list of all experts and a glimpse of their expertise showed in our Consulting Q&A. Our coaches have many years of experience at top consulting firms and have already helped thousands of candidates land their dream job offer. All expert profiles include:

  • Professional and educational background
  • Top Skills
  • Infos on their individual coaching approach
  • Number of conducted coachings
  • Reviews & recommendation rate
  • Price per session

This allows you to individually choose the perfect experts for your coaching sessions. For example, you can get insights from an expert who has worked at the exact same company you are applying to.

You can individually book the sessions directly with each expert or take advantage from our Prep4Success coaching package.This is a bundle of f 3, 5 or 10 coaching sessions that gives you an overall discount and includes additional benefits like a one-year premium membership, a McKinsey Practice PST and all the prep material you need.

If you have any further question, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It depends on your learning style. A lot of people benefit from interactive learning or 1:1 sessions as that is how they learn best and can quicly get the feedback needed to focus on target areas. If you are a better learner on your own and are looking for more resources as opposed to targeted feedback such a program could be helpful

It depends on your learning style. A lot of people benefit from interactive learning or 1:1 sessions as that is how they learn best and can quicly get the feedback needed to focus on target areas. If you are a better learner on your own and are looking for more resources as opposed to targeted feedback such a program could be helpful

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A,

There is no right or wrong answer here. It is all about:

- Your level of preparation;

- Other resources you are using;

- With whom you are preparing.

So, it will depend on your learning style what you prefer and how much you are willing to spend of each option. The best prep for interviews is with other people here on PL. Happy to review your personal prep plan if you would like. Feel free to DM me.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

A,

There is no right or wrong answer here. It is all about:

- Your level of preparation;

- Other resources you are using;

- With whom you are preparing.

So, it will depend on your learning style what you prefer and how much you are willing to spend of each option. The best prep for interviews is with other people here on PL. Happy to review your personal prep plan if you would like. Feel free to DM me.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Depends on your budget. If you think that the program from IGAO will be suffiecient for getting an offer, you're wrong. I bought their materials for McKinsey preparation - they are good for starting and concepts in the beginning. You can learn a lot from them, but they only have 10 cases + couple of additional exercises. You should also practice different cases with various candidates in platform such as PL.

Depends on your budget. If you think that the program from IGAO will be suffiecient for getting an offer, you're wrong. I bought their materials for McKinsey preparation - they are good for starting and concepts in the beginning. You can learn a lot from them, but they only have 10 cases + couple of additional exercises. You should also practice different cases with various candidates in platform such as PL.

Alright, thanks! — Anonymous on Oct 10, 2019 (edited)

Hello anonymous,

I think that crafting cases is a good one, you should be able to master structuring when you finish it. The LOMS programme is not a training programme but it is super helpful as well. It is important to focus on areas of improvement with every case that you do rather than practising tons of cases.

Best of luck!

Hello anonymous,

I think that crafting cases is a good one, you should be able to master structuring when you finish it. The LOMS programme is not a training programme but it is super helpful as well. It is important to focus on areas of improvement with every case that you do rather than practising tons of cases.

Best of luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case