Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Timelines

After the initial call with MBB HR, how long does it take for interviews to be scheduled? This is for experienced hire.

Am concerned. Have not heard anything further. Am moving to a different continent. In fact, leaving this weekend. Not many contacts there and lost touch with network and ex-colleagues from before. Saying that, was fortunate to receive an offer. Need to respond soon.

Sticky spot. Bird in hand is better than 2 in the bush and all that. Plus, am not ready for case interviews and doubt I can do much to improve on speed.

Having not heard further from MBB, should I assume that that I am no longer being considered?

After the initial call with MBB HR, how long does it take for interviews to be scheduled? This is for experienced hire.

Am concerned. Have not heard anything further. Am moving to a different continent. In fact, leaving this weekend. Not many contacts there and lost touch with network and ex-colleagues from before. Saying that, was fortunate to receive an offer. Need to respond soon.

Sticky spot. Bird in hand is better than 2 in the bush and all that. Plus, am not ready for case interviews and doubt I can do much to improve on speed.

Having not heard further from MBB, should I assume that that I am no longer being considered?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Timelines can differ widely based on a lot of factors. Timelines can literally range from 2 week for the entire process to 6+ months. Sometimes, for example, they might be waiting to get a certain amount of applicants to interview before running an interview day.

Given you are moving, I think you should call the recruiters and let them know of this. If they are interested in interviewing you, they may therefore accelerate the proess, or at least let you know the outcome to put your heart at rest.

Timelines can differ widely based on a lot of factors. Timelines can literally range from 2 week for the entire process to 6+ months. Sometimes, for example, they might be waiting to get a certain amount of applicants to interview before running an interview day.

Given you are moving, I think you should call the recruiters and let them know of this. If they are interested in interviewing you, they may therefore accelerate the proess, or at least let you know the outcome to put your heart at rest.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Timeline for experienced hires is more in flux - could be a few days, could be a few months. My whole timeline was over 4 months long for example.

If you feel the time is too long though, feel free to reach out to HR / recruiting

Timeline for experienced hires is more in flux - could be a few days, could be a few months. My whole timeline was over 4 months long for example.

If you feel the time is too long though, feel free to reach out to HR / recruiting

Yup, emailed HR. No response. Emailed again yesterday. Then thought I'd ask on here.

Yup, emailed HR. No response. Emailed again yesterday. Then thought I'd ask on here.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's the most frequent question here and as usual, I will answer - depends on the local office. You should check with HR

Best

Hi,

It's the most frequent question here and as usual, I will answer - depends on the local office. You should check with HR

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case