Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Time allowed to draft initial structure & scoring by interviewers

Hello,

Request guidance on case structuring time limits.

  1. I usually time between 3-4 minutes and I structure 3-4 levels deep. However, this poses 2 challenges
    1. The time to structure
    2. Communicating the structure (Especially on audio/video interviews)
  2. Are candidates marked negatively ( perceived as not quick thinkers) if one takes 3-4 minutes? What is the expected time limit and how it structure scored (% weight to entire case performance)?

Thank you in advance for the guidance.

Hello,

Request guidance on case structuring time limits.

  1. I usually time between 3-4 minutes and I structure 3-4 levels deep. However, this poses 2 challenges
    1. The time to structure
    2. Communicating the structure (Especially on audio/video interviews)
  2. Are candidates marked negatively ( perceived as not quick thinkers) if one takes 3-4 minutes? What is the expected time limit and how it structure scored (% weight to entire case performance)?

Thank you in advance for the guidance.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3-4 minutes is definitely too long. Ideally, you don't need to write down the 3-4 levels deep. Better, be able to talk to (and think about) the deeper level when/where needed.

The essence of a case is being able to take a lot of information and boil it down quickly into what actually matters. If you think about it, by taking so long and considering so much, you're doing the opposite (taking a long time, and not honing in on what matters).

3-4 minutes is definitely too long. Ideally, you don't need to write down the 3-4 levels deep. Better, be able to talk to (and think about) the deeper level when/where needed.

The essence of a case is being able to take a lot of information and boil it down quickly into what actually matters. If you think about it, by taking so long and considering so much, you're doing the opposite (taking a long time, and not honing in on what matters).

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

To structure your solution you should not take more than 2 minutes. It's not important to structure until the fourth level, if you don't have enough data and you don't know which bucket of your structure you will have to drill down, it could be just a waste of time. More over, it would be boring for your interviewer to listen to all those details that are strictly correlated with the case resolution.

My suggestion is not to go too much in details and to present your structure in 1 minute maximum. Then, once that you start solving the case, you can drill down and add details to each bucket of your structure if you really need them for your analyses.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

To structure your solution you should not take more than 2 minutes. It's not important to structure until the fourth level, if you don't have enough data and you don't know which bucket of your structure you will have to drill down, it could be just a waste of time. More over, it would be boring for your interviewer to listen to all those details that are strictly correlated with the case resolution.

My suggestion is not to go too much in details and to present your structure in 1 minute maximum. Then, once that you start solving the case, you can drill down and add details to each bucket of your structure if you really need them for your analyses.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Take max 2 min to create the initial structure. Taking more time will be perceived negatively.

2. If you present your structure for 4 min:

  • The interviewer will get bored and stop listening
  • You are stealing your own time that you could have spent solving the case

I am sure you have smth wrong with your structure / presenting your structure if it takes that much time

Best

Hi,

1. Take max 2 min to create the initial structure. Taking more time will be perceived negatively.

2. If you present your structure for 4 min:

  • The interviewer will get bored and stop listening
  • You are stealing your own time that you could have spent solving the case

I am sure you have smth wrong with your structure / presenting your structure if it takes that much time

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I totally understand that you want to be prepared as well as you can when presenting your structure, but 3-4 minutes can be considered as too much time for that.

I recommend you to use not more than 1-2 for that.

Besides, you don't have to structure so many levels deep. Use the time to prepare the initial points and to understand how you will be moving forward.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

I totally understand that you want to be prepared as well as you can when presenting your structure, but 3-4 minutes can be considered as too much time for that.

I recommend you to use not more than 1-2 for that.

Besides, you don't have to structure so many levels deep. Use the time to prepare the initial points and to understand how you will be moving forward.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend staying in 1.5 minutes. 2/3 levels of issue tree blocks are enough. You can discuss the rest when you present your structure

Best,
Antonello

I recommend staying in 1.5 minutes. 2/3 levels of issue tree blocks are enough. You can discuss the rest when you present your structure

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori, it seems a bit too much, I would try to keep it in 2-3 mins max. However, if you are taking too long the interviewer will make you "feel" it in a subtle way: by looking at you in a "let´s hear it" way, or directly telling you.

Furthermore, you don´t need 4 layers of granularity here, you can save some time there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori, it seems a bit too much, I would try to keep it in 2-3 mins max. However, if you are taking too long the interviewer will make you "feel" it in a subtle way: by looking at you in a "let´s hear it" way, or directly telling you.

Furthermore, you don´t need 4 layers of granularity here, you can save some time there.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case