Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Stagnant Industry

If an industry is stagnant, do you focus more on costs or revenues to raise profits?

If an industry is stagnant, do you focus more on costs or revenues to raise profits?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This question needs a lot more context. In general here are the rules for stagnant industries

  • If you are in a dying industry your best move always is to look for other avenues to grow - this can be related industries, or even completely new ones (for example cigarette companies buying all sorts of companies in other industries to diversify)
  • The other option is to innovate so that you have a product that is desirable and can charge a premium and get market share and grow that way. Ideally the innovation is good enough to encourage new users (if we stick with tobacco then an example can be vaping which has a percieved lower risk and many new growth avenues)
  • Assuming both aren't options you are basically riding the wave till the industry dies (one good example of this is the asbestos industry in India).
  • Typically dying industries do not have the options to increase prices (I assume that is what you meant by revenue) so it ends up being cost cutting. However this can vary depending on factors like how many competitors are there and how elastic the demand for your product is

Hope this helps,

Udayan

This question needs a lot more context. In general here are the rules for stagnant industries

  • If you are in a dying industry your best move always is to look for other avenues to grow - this can be related industries, or even completely new ones (for example cigarette companies buying all sorts of companies in other industries to diversify)
  • The other option is to innovate so that you have a product that is desirable and can charge a premium and get market share and grow that way. Ideally the innovation is good enough to encourage new users (if we stick with tobacco then an example can be vaping which has a percieved lower risk and many new growth avenues)
  • Assuming both aren't options you are basically riding the wave till the industry dies (one good example of this is the asbestos industry in India).
  • Typically dying industries do not have the options to increase prices (I assume that is what you meant by revenue) so it ends up being cost cutting. However this can vary depending on factors like how many competitors are there and how elastic the demand for your product is

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the case. Data are crucial here to prioritize and take decisions. If you have a specific case in mind please share and we try to discuss it :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the case. Data are crucial here to prioritize and take decisions. If you have a specific case in mind please share and we try to discuss it :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is not the right question! It's really not that simple.

Like in any case, you need to determine what is big, what is changing, and what can be changed.

So, is the industry overall seeing falling R or rising C? If so, what is the segmentation? And, within that segmentation what is big, what is changing, and what can we affect.

If we can't "fix" either of these, can we grow our way out of this in a new market? Classic BCG matrix...milk our Cash Cow in this stagnant market and find a Star. Or, if it's a Dog, get rid of it and find a Star.

Your question is literally solving an entire case. And for that, we need a lot of questions, a robust framework, and more charts/graphs/information provided!

Possible solutions (i.e. essentially everything):

  1. Lower prices
  2. Make product better (and raise prices)
  3. Create a new product that meets customer needs
  4. Buy up competition (and raise prices)
  5. Cut costs
  6. Enter a geography in this industry
  7. Enter a new industry in this geography
  8. Enter a new geography and a new industry
  9. Buy another company in a promising industry/geography
  10. Merge with competition
  11. +++++

This is not the right question! It's really not that simple.

Like in any case, you need to determine what is big, what is changing, and what can be changed.

So, is the industry overall seeing falling R or rising C? If so, what is the segmentation? And, within that segmentation what is big, what is changing, and what can we affect.

If we can't "fix" either of these, can we grow our way out of this in a new market? Classic BCG matrix...milk our Cash Cow in this stagnant market and find a Star. Or, if it's a Dog, get rid of it and find a Star.

Your question is literally solving an entire case. And for that, we need a lot of questions, a robust framework, and more charts/graphs/information provided!

Possible solutions (i.e. essentially everything):

  1. Lower prices
  2. Make product better (and raise prices)
  3. Create a new product that meets customer needs
  4. Buy up competition (and raise prices)
  5. Cut costs
  6. Enter a geography in this industry
  7. Enter a new industry in this geography
  8. Enter a new geography and a new industry
  9. Buy another company in a promising industry/geography
  10. Merge with competition
  11. +++++

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case