Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Should I receive an email with an application link after a Bain referral has been submitted for me?

Bain mbb Referral
New answer on Jun 21, 2022
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 17, 2022

A contact at Bain submitted a referral for me 3+ weeks ago, and I still haven't received an email with a link to apply, as I did when I was referred to BCG and Mckinsey. My referrer didn't specify whether I will receive a link and is not responding to my follow up emails. 

I saw other posts on here saying an email with a link is not required. Am I expected to apply as normal on the site? Will the recruiters know I was referred because of the email I used to apply? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I saw other posts on here saying an email with a link is not required. Am I expected to apply as normal on the site? 

The process depends on the firm and office. You may not receive a link and be referred anyway. When I applied 10 years ago (feeling old!) I just received the link for BCG. For the others, the person dropped my CV directly to HR without the need for a formal application.

My suggestion is to call HR with the “excuse” to check if they received everything – this will (i) confirm they indeed received the material and (ii) act as a reminder. 

I did it for OW when I applied via referral and had not heard from them after one month and HR scheduled an interview on the spot when I called.

2) Will the recruiters know I was referred because of the email I used to apply? 

I would not apply online until done what is suggested in 1). Then you can do so IF they mention you should proceed with that.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 18, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In the future, if you don't receive something like this within a week you need to follow-up!

You need to double-check with your referrer to see the process for their particular office…if they referred you, you shouldn't be shy in asking them for what's needed from your end (though I generally agree with what Anonymous B has said).

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It totally depends on office and position, so don´t worry. The fact you haven´t received anything doesn´t mean that the referral isn´t in - although for the time that has happened, it wouldn´t harm either to follow up with the referrer. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Jun 17, 2022

You won't receive a referral link, I went though the exact same thing a couple of months ago. Unlike BCG and McK (and most of the other firms) in which the system sent me a personal link after an internal referral, for Bain, you have to apply for the position and make an account USING THE SAME EMAIL ADDRESS you used for reaching out to your Bain referrer. 

Once you do that, the system will automatically link your application to your referral (you'll know it was successful when a lot of the entry fields auto-populate).

Hope that helps, and best of luck :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous A on Jun 19, 2022

Thanks for the info!

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,790
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!