Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Roland Berger vs ZS vs F500 rotational exit opps to M7 or MBB

Hi everyone,

I'm in undergrad right now and after final rounds at MBB was rejected (only got to finals for 1).

Now, I'm trying to decide between some options, and my decision criteria is what will set me up best hopefully for another shot at MBB, or an M7 MBA then MBB after.

Deciding between Roland Berger, ZS, and some F500 rotationals (think Walmart, Kraft-Heinz, etc.)

Anyone have some experience or knowledge about trying to take another shot at MBB?

Thanks.

Hi everyone,

I'm in undergrad right now and after final rounds at MBB was rejected (only got to finals for 1).

Now, I'm trying to decide between some options, and my decision criteria is what will set me up best hopefully for another shot at MBB, or an M7 MBA then MBB after.

Deciding between Roland Berger, ZS, and some F500 rotationals (think Walmart, Kraft-Heinz, etc.)

Anyone have some experience or knowledge about trying to take another shot at MBB?

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Which country are you in? Assuming Europe (Germany?), and further assuming you had choice, I'd definitely pick RB first, since they have the better brand. ZS is more boutique in my mind, and would come second. The internal strategy / rotational programs at large & well regarded companies are third.

Whatever you do, don't forget to at least seriously consider an MBA in a few years and try MBB again. Your profile will be different, and hopefully you are better prepared / have a little more luck.

Which country are you in? Assuming Europe (Germany?), and further assuming you had choice, I'd definitely pick RB first, since they have the better brand. ZS is more boutique in my mind, and would come second. The internal strategy / rotational programs at large & well regarded companies are third.

Whatever you do, don't forget to at least seriously consider an MBA in a few years and try MBB again. Your profile will be different, and hopefully you are better prepared / have a little more luck.

Hi Guennael, thanks for the note. That's exactly my plan, trying MBB again if not, then an MBA --> trying MBB again. To specify, this is not in Europe, it'd be the smaller US practice. Given it's the smaller practice, what are the implications? — Jason on Sep 24, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

do you already have offers from RB and ZS? If not, I would not consider right now which of the two may be better, and I would rather keep options open - thus applying for both and adding to the list as well ATK, OW, Strategy& at least.

In terms of brand rotation programs, I agree with Guennael and would consider a second best compared to starting with an international strategy-consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

do you already have offers from RB and ZS? If not, I would not consider right now which of the two may be better, and I would rather keep options open - thus applying for both and adding to the list as well ATK, OW, Strategy& at least.

In terms of brand rotation programs, I agree with Guennael and would consider a second best compared to starting with an international strategy-consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

g — Kenny on Sep 24, 2018 (edited)

Hi Francesco, thanks for the note. My plan is to try for MBB again if not, then an MBA --> trying MBB again. To specify, this is not in Europe, it'd be the smaller US practice. And the other firms listed are no-go's, so the options I listed are what I have left now! — Jason on Sep 24, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Jason - as messaged directly, you being in the US/North America doesn't change my recommendation: Consultants and large companies are familiar with what Roland Berger represents, and its reputation is still better than ZS'. I don't know if Asia or the Middle-East would be different, but RB definitely has the stronger brand in Europe & NA.

Good luck, let us know how it goes...

Jason - as messaged directly, you being in the US/North America doesn't change my recommendation: Consultants and large companies are familiar with what Roland Berger represents, and its reputation is still better than ZS'. I don't know if Asia or the Middle-East would be different, but RB definitely has the stronger brand in Europe & NA.

Good luck, let us know how it goes...

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1065
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case