Referral from Coaching + # of sessions

coaching Referral
New answer on Jun 28, 2021
3 Answers
133 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2021

1. Are there any coaches there that would also give referral possibility (from their network of active consultants) as one of their offerings? I'm thinking MBB, S&, RB, OW, ATK Middle East and/or SEA/Australia offices.

Edit: by referral possibility, I meant connecting the coachee with consultants, of which the referral will then be up to the consultants.

2.How many sessions are usually required for intermediate caser like me (+/- 30 in-person cases, Victor Cheng, CraftingCases sources) to benefit fully from coaching? Of course it would depend on many factors, but I'm asking to better budget and avoid being ripped off by extension after extension (the assumption here is that I'm a quick learner, taking feedback and following the coach's methods).

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hi A!

  1. I don't give referrals based on coachings, but maybe some other coaches do. 
  2. Here's my general recommendation on how to make the best of your case prep:

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

1. No. This is unethical and not how the professional world works. Sorry. You have to earn it (network!)

2. I find that 3 sessions tends to be enough to really lock in the key mindset shifts required (hence why I designed my 3-session "Prepped and Primed" package). That said, some candidates need more and some need fewer.

It highly depends on what your weaknesses are. If your weaknesses are math or chart reading, you need less coaching. If your weaknesses are frameworking/structuring or communication/EQ, you need more coaching.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 28, 2021
Thanks for your answer. I edited point 1 to make it clearer (pretty much to ease the networking part).
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

1. I don't think a trustworthy coach would go down that route. 

2. In the best case 2 sessions. One to learn the method and approach of the coach + create a preparation plan together with the coach, one to check whether you have internalized the approach + finetuning of your performance.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
188
Meetings
6,351
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
30 Reviews